Sub-13:30 5000m At Battersea – UK Results Round-up

Sub-13:30 5000m at Battersea – UK results round-up

Table of Contents

Sub-13:30 5000m at Battersea

SUB-13:30 5000M AT BATTERSEA – UK RESULTS ROUND-UP

PB wins for Rory Leonard and Georgia Bell in Comeback 5000m together with more detailed results from the London Marathon

Comeback 5000m, Battersea, April 26

Rory Leonard carried on his good 2024 form that has seen him run an indoor sub-four-minute mile, a 13:31 road 5km PB and a 28:04.83 10,000m PB with his first sub-13:30 on the track as he won easily in 13:29.54.

His previous track PB was 13:50.22 from 2021 as he took over 20 seconds off of his best.

Runner-up James Gormley also had a huge breakthrough as he achieved his first sub-14 on the track and ran 13:42.28 to back up the indoor 7:48 3000m he ran in February.

Third-placer Ellis Cross trimmed his PB down to 13:43.95.

Georgia Bell took a few seconds off of her PB to win the women’s elite race. The world indoor 1500m fourth-placer ran 15:35.24 just three seconds ahead of former hockey international Kate Axford, who set a 10-second PB of 15:38.82 while Jenny Nesbitt was a clear third.

In fourth, Almi Nerurkar, the daughter of former international marathoner Richard and the sister of pro cyclist Lukas, just missed breaking the 16-minute barrier but set a big PB of 16:00.41.

Georgia Bell (240) and Kate Axford (4) (Mark Hookway)

Men: 5000: 1 R Leonard 13:29.54; 2 J Gormley 13:42.28; 3 E Cross 13:43.95; 4 J Wigfield 13:47.70; 5 S Stirling 13:57.12; 6 A Penney 14:00.64; 7 M Heyden 14:01.03; 8 J McMurray 14:01.85; 9 S Bramwell 14:03.17; 10 J Kingston 14:03.26

U20: 1 N Campion 14:15.13

Women: 5000: 1 G Bell 15:35.24; 2 K Axford 15:38.82; 3 J Nesbitt 15:45.69; 4 A Nerurkar 16:00.41; 5 G Grgec 16:00.83; 6 M Gadsby 16:06.91; 7 H Dixon 16:10.30; 8 S Tucker 16:29.17

U20: 1 L Wellsted 16:29.41

Men; 800: 1 J Smith 1:49.69; 2 B Rock 1:50.56; 3 T Waterworth 1:50.78

AZTEC TRACK & FIELD SERIES, St Peter Port, April 28

Mixed events: 100: r4 (0.0): 1 A Galpin (Guern, W) 11.97. 400: 2 A Galpin (Guern, W) 54.96. 1500: r2: 11 U Maisch (Guern, W45) 5:06.54

Women: JT: 1 D Doherty (Guern, W55) 26.36; 2 C Johnson (Vets, W60) 23.65

DEVON OPEN INC. SOUTH WEST SAPPHIRE LEAGUE, Exeter, April 28

U20 mixed events: 400: 1 N Maczugowski (Ply) 49.20; 2 R Summers (Ply) 49.38

U17: 100: r1 (2.8): 1 K Little (Torb, U17W) 12.35. 200: r1 (1.5): 1 K Little (Torb, U17W) 25.13

U15: 100: r1 (1.6): 1 A Fasuba (Ply, U15W) 12.4. 200: r1 (0.1): 1 A Fasuba (Ply, U15W) 25.48

Mixed events: 100: r2 (1.3): 2 A Morey (N Abb, M50) 12.45. 200 (1.2): 4 N Tunstall (Corn, M60) 27.09. 1500: 4 O Steer (Exe, U17W) 4:38.84. 5000: 4 R Drage (Tav, M65) 19:03.02. TJ: 1 W Langridge (W’borne, U17) 13.35/2.1

Men: JT: 1 J Dibble (Yeov O) 60.82

U17: HT: 1 A Kinneir (Swin) 44.36

U15: DT: 1 C Merrett (Yate) 34.62. HT: 1 C Merrett (Yate) 44.34

U13: 75H (1.3): 1 H Mcconnell (Exe) 12.40. DT: 1 L Byrne (Exe) 24.71

M60: 100H (3.0): 1 N Tunstall (Corn) 15.38. SP: 2 R Grew (SW Vets) 10.02

Women: DT: 1 H Clemo (N&P, U20) 30.82

U20: 400H: 1 E Bonnett (Yeov O, W35) 62.99

U17: 300H: 2 T Gribble (Ply, W50) 56.79. HT: 1 H Stead (Tav, U15) 47.20; 2 T Brown (Tav) 45.69; 4 A Stobart (W’borne, U15) 36.36

U15: DT: 1 A Stobart (W’borne) 29.78

BMC REGIONAL RACES, Birmingham (U), April 27

Men: 800: A: 1 J Organ (Brec, U20) 1:50.87; 2 T Ainsworth (Tam) 1:51.02; 3 T Syckelmoore (BMH) 1:51.09; 4 A Parkinson (Corby) 1:51.35; 5 J Owen (WG&EL) 1:51.35. B: 4 E Grime (Salf, U17) 1:53.52; 5 T Cheesbrough (Norw, U20) 1:53.99; 6 S Hembry (B&R, U17) 1:54.61. 3000: A: 1 T Bilyard (Gt Yar) 8:02.61; 2 J Tuffin (BRAT) 8:02.84; 3 S Coppard (Ton) 8:17.75; 4 J Massingham (Roth) 8:19.62; 5 G Ogden (S Lon) 8:20.10; 6 L Rawlings (Shrews) 8:25.63; 7 A Collier (WSEH, U20) 8:26.09; 8 J Stolberg (BRAT) 8:27.45; 9 C Davis (BRAT) 8:27.98; 10 M Pickering (AFD, U20) 8:28.40; 11 H Johnston (WSEH, U20) 8:29.32; 12 R Marshall (Fife, U20) 8:31.45; 13 M Brunnock (Western Tempo, U20) 8:33.03; 14 H Brodie (Bed C) 8:33.72; 15 G Thomas (WSEH, U20) 8:38.84

Women: 800: A: 1 M Deadman (BMH) 2:08.22; 6 M Cossins (Stroud, U17) 2:15.14. B: 2 H Sanigar (B&W, U17) 2:13.34; 4 B Taylor (St Ed, U17) 2:14.34. 3000: A: 1 I Jones (W&B, U20) 9:20.62; 2 K Pye (AFD, U17) 9:21.63; 3 B Gunn (Bir) 9:27.03; 4 A Barbour (WSEH) 9:28.01; 5 O Forrest (B Beagles, U17) 9:38.17; 6 I Pentland (Darl) 9:43.35; 7 E Whitworth (Linc W, U17) 9:44.74; 8 M Collings (Woking) 9:44.79; 9 H Taunton (Taun) 9:45.92; 10 K Brown (AFD) 9:46.62; 11 H Blundy (Wells, U20) 9:47.51; 12 M Freeland (Mil K, U20) 9:47.96; 13 H Cross (Liv H, U17) 9:51.92; 14 C Sharp (B&B) 9:55.42; 15 V Hiscock (Read) 9:59.31; 16 P Lamb (W&SV, U20) 10:16.63

UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM TRACK & FIELD SERIES 1, Birmingham (U), April 27

U15 mixed events: 150: r4 (1.3): 2 A Williams (BRAT, U13W) 20.18

Men: 200: r2 (-1.6): 5 M Coogan (E Ches, M50) 24.07. r5 (0.7): 1 H Christer (BMH, U20) 21.68; 3 J Oldham (Jer, U20) 21.90. 110H: r1 (-1.5): 1 C Moncur (SB) 15.66. r2 (-0.9): 1 T Wilcock (N’pton) 13.81; 2 J Porter (Bir) 14.27; 3 E Akanni (Bexley) 14.28; 4 R Hedman (SB) 14.66; 5 R Cottell (B&B) 14.99. 400H: 1 J Minshull (Cov) 52.51; 2 N Carney (SB) 53.95; 3 C Nugent  54.64; 4 I Ogunlade (Have) 56.10; 5 D Awde (Woking, M40) 59.14. SP: 1 J Matthews (Hale) 16.17; 2 E Campbell (SB) 13.67. DT: 1 J Matthews (Hale) 45.88; 3 S Brown (HookR, M35) 39.25

Mixed events: 800: r5: 1 A Taylor (Hale, U17) 1:59.77. r6: 1 J Flynn (Shrews, U17) 1:56.63; 4 P Bradley (Hale, M35) 2:00.22. r7: 3 T Loynes (Neath, U17) 1:57.71. r8: 1 E Pinder (Chilt, U20) 1:53.10; 2 T Barnett (Stoke, U20) 1:53.27; 4 A Taylor (St Ed, U20) 1:55.66. 3000: r2: 1 A Wills (Brack, W) 9:49.99; 2 K Stern (St Alb, W) 9:51.11; 3 H Fisher (Ips, W) 9:53.93; 4 L Stevens (R&N, W) 9:54.35; 11 I Clarke (Der, U17W) 10:27.89. r3: 2 A Brooke (Wake, W) 9:29.72; 9 S Latham (Harrow, U20W) 9:42.12; 10 K Hawkins (Tip, W) 9:46.11; 14 T Ferguson (WSEH, U15W) 10:22.06. r4: 4 I Fry (Newb, W) 8:53.17; 5 S Collins (W&SV, U17) 8:56.62; 6 T Wilson (Bed C, W) 8:57.14; 9 A Quirk (Brack, W) 9:02.42; 12 F Jones (W&B, U15) 9:06.47; 15 B Morley (Leeds C, W) 9:13.99. r5: 1 A Gebremariam (Bir, U20) 8:10.25; 2 J Small (Ashf) 8:29.67; 3 C Bain (Guern) 8:31.53; 5 T Webb (Yeov O, U17) 8:33.05; 7 J Carnelley (Keigh) 8:36.45; 8 W Simm (Norw) 8:36.65; 11 J Wardle (Rush) 8:38.73; 12 W Newcombe (C&C) 8:39.02; 13 E O’Shea (Charn) 8:39.44

U17: JT: 1 C Mason (Chelt) 51.01

M35: 110H (-1.5): 1 R Yates (Traff) 15.62

Women: 100H: r2 (0.9): 1 M Jessop (Harrow) 13.77; 2 G Morgan (Card Arch) 14.17; 3 H Perrin (BRAT) 15.04. 400H: r1: 1 A Freeman (Bir, U20) 63.82; 2 K Pullin (B&B) 65.33; 4 B Tshibola (BRAT, U20) 66.63. r2: 1 H McLean (SB) 57.99; 2 E Okoro (Bir) 60.50; 3 M Swingler (WG&EL) 61.65; 4 M Willis (Norw) 62.19; 5 G Majer (University of Birmingham AC and Cross Country Club) 63.22; 6 D Jansen Van Rensburg (Bir) 63.71; 7 K Mackintosh (Newk) 64.11; 8 K Hulme (Shrews) 65.95. SP: 1 T Stoddart (Tel) 11.85. DT: 1 K Ebbage (Ton) 43.36. JT: 1 J Dale (Yate) 40.01
U15: SP: 1 A Abdullah (W&B) 11.03

SCOTTISH ATHLETICS 10,000m CHAMPIONSHIPS, Crownpoint, April 26

Mixed events: 10000: r1: 1 M Abernethy (A’deen) 29:42.79; 2 L Fanottoli (Centr) 30:08.81; 3 D Bradford (Shett, M35) 30:47.40; 4 C Reilly (Cambus, M35) 31:41.66. r2: 3 S Johnston (Edin, M45) 34:00.31; 4 J Coyle (Gars, M50) 34:02.29; 6 F Ross (Shett, W) 34:23.51. r3: 2 J Carter (Cambus, M50) 34:36.04; 3 R Paterson (I’clyde, M55) 34:41.87; 4 M King (Cambus, M50) 34:55.48; 7 D Tamburini (I’clyde, M50) 35:43.13; 8 C Upson (Cambus, M60) 35:47.56; 11 M Sanchez (Edinburgh AC, W) 37:21.27. r4: 2 J Cox (G’nock, W45) 37:56.28; 4 G Freeman-Mills (Cambus, W) 38:33.73; 9 G McPherson (Metro, M65) 41:49.33

WORCESTER AC OPEN MEETING, Worcester, April 25

Mixed events: 3000: 7 C Rendell (Stroud, U15W) 10:36.9. HJ: 10 M Garland (Worc, W60) 1.24. TJ: 6 M Garland (Worc, W60) 8.74. SP: A: 1 S Seldon (Worc, U15) 13.03

NORTH EAST GRAND PRIX, Jarrow, April 24

Liam Reveley won the 150m in 16.81 but the more notable effort came from teenager and reigning European under-20 100m champion Joy Eze in fourth as she ran a PB of 17.55 which is 23.4 pace for 200m.

Liam Reveley wins the 150m with Joy Eze (64) fourth (David Hewitson)

U17 mixed events: 100H (0.7): 1 H Douglas-Reeves (Darl) 13.94. PV: 1 T Hill (Darl) 3.80

Mixed events: 150: r1 (1.0): 1 L Reveley 16.81; 4 J Eze (Gate, W) 17.55. r2 (1.1): 3 S Folorunso (Gate, W) 18.25; 7 S Perrett (NSP, W) 18.73. r3 (2.1): 7 C Kennedy (Gate, M55) 19.83. 300: r1: 7 D Towart (Tyne, M45) 39.82. r2: 3 C Kelsey (M’bro, W) 39.08; 4 C Obinna-Alo (Sun, U15W) 40.30. 1500: r1: 1 J Fiddaman 3:56.75. r2: 2 J Brown (M’bro, U17) 4:04.38; 3 M Riddell (Tyne, U17) 4:04.80. r3: 2 K Hutchinson (Hart, M40) 4:19.14; 13 A Johnson (Gosf, M50) 4:33.04. r4: 9 K Francis (Birt, U20W) 4:34.65; 10 L Creasey (M’bro, U20W) 4:35.33; 11 C Dillon (H&P, U20W) 4:36.14; 12 Z Jones (Darl, U17W) 4:36.32. r5: 5 O Murphy (Birt, U15W) 4:41.01. r6: 2 O Curran (Darl, U13) 4:45.47. HJ: 1 E Adams (NSP, U15) 1.75; 2 N Gorvett (Blyth, M45) 1.65

Josh Fiddaman wins the 1500m (David Hewitson)

RUNNING2TIME OXFORD CITY MIDWEEK OPEN, Horspath, April 24

Mixed events: 100: r4 (0.5): 2 A Jones (Oxf C, U13) 12.73. 200: r1 (0.4): 5 R Hingley (B&R, M45) 24.20; 7 M Barough (Oxf C, M45) 24.75. 1500: r1: 9 S Cousins (Rad, U13) 4:41.13

BLACK COUNTRY HAMMERFEST JUNIOR GRAND PRIX 1, Wolverhampton, April 21

U20 men: HT: A: 1 J Berry (Hale) 62.62; 2 A Merrett (Yate) 52.82; 3 C Richardson (Newp) 47.14. B: 1 J Berry (Hale) 61.62; 2 A Merrett (Yate) 53.06; 3 C Richardson (Newp) 48.07

U17: HT: A: 1 G Brown (Dees) 39.72. B: 1 G Brown (Dees) 40.18. C: 1 E Kendrick (W&B) 52.84; 2 A Dodds (Leigh) 40.53. D: 1 E Kendrick (W&B) 51.09; 2 A Dodds (Leigh) 43.05

U15: HT: A: 1 C Merrett (Yate) 40.99. B: 1 C Merrett (Yate) 42.54

U20 women: HT: C: 1 A Fettis (Newp) 48.05. D: 1 A Fettis (Newp) 47.56

U17: HT: C: 1 E Cooper (Neath) 49.11; 2 J Wilkins (Traff) 48.32; 3 A Mitchell (Neath) 47.19; 4 H Scott (Swin) 44.85; 5 K Stoll (W Ches) 42.83. D: 1 A Mitchell (Neath) 48.12; 2 E Cooper (Neath) 45.25; 3 K Stoll (W Ches) 44.79; 4 H Scott (Swin) 43.18

U15: HT: A: 1 I Beca (Bolt) 39.94; 2 L Harding (Swin) 34.93. B: 1 L Harding (Swin) 39.30; 2 I Beca (Bolt) 36.11

ROAD

ABP Newport Marathon, April 28

Dan Osbourne-Nash defended his marathon title as a total of 7000 runners competed across the marathon, half marathon and 10km events.

Katherine Wood won the women’s race as Newport native Liz Dimond made a dream return from injury to claim a hometown half marathon victory, with Ronnie Richmond setting the standard in the men’s half marathon.

Serial R4W 10K Series winner Omar Ahmed defended his 10km title, while Hannah Irwin reigned supreme in the women’s 10k in a course record time.

Marathon
Defending champion Osbourne-Nash set the early running in the marathon, but he was challenged by Jack Pickett at the 10 mile mark and forced to raise his pace to reclaim the lead at the halfway point.

After racing through the city centre loop and through Newport’s International Sport Village, Osbourne-Nash surged clear of Basingstoke’s Rob Wood (2:28:10) en route to a comfortable victory. He saved a sprint finish for the home straight on Usk Way as he took the tape in 2:23:25.

“I felt great for halfway but someone caught me and went past me so I thought I better up the pace and catch him,” he said. “Luckily he fell away and I pushed on. It hurt a bit on the way back but it was a great course. The course is fast and flat and it was great to go past all the other runners who cheered me on the whole way.

“I live 20 minutes away so I had to come and defend my title before racing Belfast next week.”

In the women’s race, Katherine Wood of Oxford earned first place with an impressive performance following a five year competitive layoff. Wood, a former English half-marathon champion, created a seven-minute gap at the 16 mile mark and held on over the final few miles to fend off the challenge of Sammy Antell (2:46.55) to win in a time of 2:45.49.

“That was hard work, but it was really good and a lovely course,” said Wood. “I pushed it way too hard at the start and really paid for it at the end. I’ve been out for about five years so I’m going in the right direction and to get a win is amazing.”

Half Marathon
There were emotional scenes at the half marathon finish as last year’s marathon winner Dimond was crowned women’s champion. The Newport favourite, who lives a stones throw from the route, had been suffering with a back injury for the previous five months but made a dream return to the roads in her hometown.

The Liswerry Runners athlete was out on her own for large periods as she set a strong pace, surging through the six mile mark in 36:03, 40 seconds ahead of Swansea Harrier Joanna Callan in second. Dimond maintained the gap and powered back along the Usk River and into the city centre to post a new course record of 82:11. Callen was her closest challenger as she finished second in 82:59, ahead of third place Clare Patterson of Parc Bryn Bach (85:13).

Liz Dimond (Run 4 Wales)

“It’s been a really tough year for me with a back injury and this is my first race back,” said Dimond “I didn’t care what happened, I just wanted to get to the start line and I wasn’t thinking about the finish so to win is absolutely amazing.

“I couldn’t believe that ribbon came out for me, it was so special. It means even more for me living in the city so close to the route. I got amazing support from my club mates and people across the route.”

In the Men’s Half Marathon, Richmond led from the early stages and never looked back to set a new course record of 1:07.15. The Bideford AAC runner was out on his own for long stretches of the flat 13.1 mile route as he finished almost a minute clear of Exeter Harries’ Simon Fox (1:08.11) and Team Bath’s Alex Carter (1:09.18).

“It was a great course, nice and flat with plenty of scenery,” said Richmond. “At about 7 miles the wind hit on the way back which made it difficult but I thoroughly enjoyed it and the crowd were amazing. The atmosphere with the three races going on was pretty special.”

10km
Hannah Irwin clinched a women’s 10km victory to remember as she smashed the course record to win in South Wales on her return from injury. Irwin set the pace from the off and kept club mate Holly Archer at a safe distance to ensure she claimed the gold medal. Her time of 32:56 was a full 31 seconds faster than the record set by Natasha Cockram last year.

Archer was second as she held off Les Croupiers’ Alaw Evans to finish a second clear of the Welsh athlete.

“I just came in with no expectation,” said Irwin. “I did better than I thought I could after being out for five months. It was a great route and it seemed to fly by because of all the support. I was supported by a couple of guys out there and I’ll be back next year to defend!”

Omar Ahmed (Run 4 Wales)

Birchfield Harrier’s Ahmed headlined a competitive men’s 10km field which included club mate Kadar Omar and Welsh star Dewi Griffiths. Ahmed and Omar worked in tandem to create a gap to third place Griffiths at the halfway mark as they passed through 3.5 miles in 17:41.

Defending champion Ahmed turned up the pace and challenged Omar to stay with him, but the Ethiopian stretched his lead to take the tape in 29:20. His time was slower than the course record of 28:35 he posted en route to victory last year, but his win puts him in pole position for the R4W 10K Series title.

Omar finished 16 seconds back of Ahmed, ahead of Griffiths, who returned from a hamstring injury in a time of 29:50.

“The first 5km felt very slow so I just kicked on because I came here to win the race again,” said Ahmed. “The guys pushed me on but I knew I could go quicker and I’m really happy to win the race again. I really enjoy these Run 4 Wales races and I’ll be back for another two or three this year.”

Men’s Marathon
Dan Osbourne Nash (Pontypridd Roadents) – 2:23:25
Rob Wood (Basingstoke AC) – 2:28:10
Jack Jones – 2:28:32
Jack Pickett (Wolverhampton and Bilston) – 2:28:37
Matt Rees (Swansea Harriers) – 2:31:16

Women’s Marathon
1 Katherine Wood (Oxford) – 2:45:49
2 Sammy Antell (Bideford AC) – 2:46:57
3 Nicola Curtis (OTCF) – 2:57:02
4 Lorna Hulme – 2:57:45
5 Alison Thorn (Erme Valley) 3:00:07

Men’s Half Marathon
1 Ronnie Richmond (Bideford AAC) – 67:15
2 Simon Fox (Exeter Harriers) -68:11
3 Alex Carter (Team Bath AC) – 69:18
4 William Gadd (Pontypridd Roadents) – 70:04
5 Ben Neale (Tavistock AC) -70:31

Women’s Half Marathon
1 Liz Dimond (Liswerry Runners) – 82:11
2 Joanna Callan (Swansea Harriers) – 82:48
3 Clare Patterson (Parc Bryn Bach) – 85:14
4 Serane Stone (Bideford AAC) -85:48
5 Jenny Carter (Team Bath) – 88.16

Men’s 10km
1 Omar Ahmed (Birchfield Harriers) – 29:20
2 Kadar Omar (Birchfield Harriers) – 29:36
3 Dewi Griffiths (Swansea Harriers) – 29:50
4 Jon Butler (Swansea Harriers) – 30:24
5 Felix McGrath (Bristol & West AC) – 30:31

Women’s 10km
1 Hannah Irwin (Cambridge & Coleridge) – 32:56
2 Holly Archer (Cambridge & Coleridge) – 34:22
3 Alaw Evans (Les Croupiers RC) – 34:23
4 Georgia Palmer (Cheltenham) – 35:30
5 Rachel Hadley – 36:12

BERKELEY 10km, Berkeley, April 28

Overall: 1 L James (Bath) 32:57; 2 R Farley (Bitt) 33:04; 3 M Harrison-Tosatto (Swin) 33:27

M60: 1 T Marshall (Chep) 37:43.

M70: 1 N Langridge (Thornb) 45:48

Women: 1 E Hilliar (Poole, W35) 37:08; 2 J Gardner (New Berkeley, W35) 38:00; 3 E Musty (Chelt, U20) 38:32

W50: 1 T Hinxman (Glouc) 38:55

HARTLEPOOL MARINA 5, Hartlepool, April 28

Overall: 1 J Wilson 25:41; 2 G Jayasuriya (M&C, M35) 26:10; 3 L Taylor 26:47

M55: 1 W Pearson (Crook) 29:21.

M70: 1 C Featherstone (Dur) 37:00.

M80: 1 L Cummings (Darl) 44:06

Women: 1 S MacLean-Dann (NSP, W45) 32:10; 2 S Platten (Hart) 32:49; 3 S Abel (Sedge) 33:53

TAY TEN 10, Perth, April 28

Overall: 1 J Donald (Dund H) 51:54; 2 D Webster (Dund RR, M35) 53:39; 3 M Sheridan (Dund RR) 55:57

M50: 1 G Watt (Bella H) 58:37.

M65: 1 B Aitken (Fife) 68:47.

M70: 1 T Martin (Fife) 69:36

Women: 1 M Littleson (Dund RR) 62:32; 2 A McNeilly (Dund RR, W40) 64:07; 3 G Sangster (Dund RR, W50) 68:43

W60: 1 H Ritchie (Fife) 74:56

STEVINGTON 12km, Buckinghamshire, April 28

Overall: 1 C Palmer 43:26; 2 D Winn (Bed H) 44:13; 3 D Haslam 44:42

Women: 1 E Cordero-Crespo 56:58; 2 C Perusko (Bed C, W50) 58:08; 3 A Lynch (Ampt, W55) 58:19

WILLOW VALLEY FLYER, Brighouse, West Yorkshire, April 28

Overall (7.5M MT): 1 D Carter (York Post) 43:53; 2 C Shearer (Barlick) 46:17; 3 J Haines (Leeds & B Tri) 48:13

Women: 1 S Lewis (Meltham, W35) 67:13; 2 G Hockin (S’waite) 58:09; 3 A Beswick (S’waite) 62:12

LORTON SCHOOL 10km, Lorton, April 27

Overall: 1 S Holding (C’land F) 33:18; 2 T Windley (Kesw, M40) 33:58; 3 S Stead (Kesw) 34:08

M70: 1 P Morris (Kesw) 44:46

Women: 1 S Addison (Eden) 40:27; 2 E Nielsen (Eden, W50) 42:45; 3 S Allport 43:47

SERPENTINE LAST FRIDAY OF THE MONTH 5km, London Hyde Park, April 26

Overall: 1 Z Tie (W4H) 15:20; 2 T Rehal (Chelm) 15:26; 3 C Nicol (TVH, M35) 15:57

M55: 1 M Potter (Lon Hth) 17:47.

M60: 1 A Leach (N Herts) 16:54; 2 A Green (Northants Tri Club) 18:18; 3 C Hartley (Lon Hth) 18:21; 4 S Corfield (Str of Croydon) 18:21; 5 S Plummer (ESM) 18:41.

M80: 1 T Rea (H’field) 25:19

Women: 1 E Freeden (Kent) 18:44; 2 G Stoneley (Reig, W45) 19:16; 3 H Walker 19:19

W55: 1 S McDonald (S Lon) 20:17; 2 L Thomas (HW) 21:17.

W60: 1 L Woolhouse (Vets) 21:39; 2 O Gooden (Ware J) 23:43; 3 A Davidson (DMV) 23:56.

W65: 1 L Wilson (Ealing Southall & Mi) 23:45; 2 A Morris (Reig) 24:53.

W70: 1 N Stanford (Serp) 25:58; 2 R Tabor (Dulw) 26:29; 3 M Rayner (W4H) 27:49

MOTIVATION SERIES, Race 1, Charlton-on-Otmoor, Oxfordshire, April 25

This popular evening series began with a new winner as Marcus Shantry narrowly headed former series winner and Headington Roda Runners club mate, Matthiew Marshall for victory, Martin Duff reports.

Over the longest distance used in the series, Shantry won by a few yards in 26:13.

The women’s race was won by improving junior Anna Jolliffe who moved up from sixth in the final race in the series last year.

Overall (5.3M, 65ft): 1 M Shantry (Head RR) 26:13; 2 M Marshall (Head RR) 26:18; 3 C Jardine (Abing) 26:26; 4 D Blake (Wit, M40) 27:21; 5 H Read (Abing) 27:22; 6 D Lawrence (Oxf C) 27:28; 7 A Herbert (Cher) 27:36; 8 J Davies (Oxf C, U20) 27:35; 9 J Beech (Abing) 27:37; 10 M Lock (Wit) 27:45; 11 J Haynes (Oxf C) 28:01; 12 G Jones (Head RR) 28:10

M40: 2 P Taylor (Wit) 29:39

M45: 1 L Newell (Abing) 28:57; 2 T Jones (Wit) 29:15; 3 J Eve (Head RR) 30:35

M50: 1 F Campbell (Head RR) 30:49

M55: 1 D Watkinson (W’stock) 32:15; 2 R Webster (W’stock) 32:30

M60: 1 B Reynolds (THH) 29:59; 2 E Southam (Abing) 30:08; 3 I Thomas (Cher) 34:19

M65: 1 B Green (Oxf C) 35:39

M70: 1 R Grant (Oxf C) 36:08

M75: 1 D Parsons (Oxf C) 43:53

TEAM (6 to score): 1 Head RR 90; 2 Alchester 126; 3 Head RR B 158; 4 Witney 181; 5 Banbury 205; 6 Abingdon 244

Women: 1 A Jolliffe (Bic, U20) 31:53; 2 C Ridewood (Abing) 32:05; 3 S Giles (Alch) 32:26; 4 E Strathdee (Head RR) 33:13; 5 J Duckett (Oxf C) 33:29

W45: 1 S Davies (Oxf C) 33;50

W50: 1 K Allread (Oxf C) 33:58

W55: 1 S Keswell (W’stock) 37:58

W65: 1 J Bell (Oxf Tri) 42:50; 2 W Millatt (Abing) 43:30; 3 G Heuter (Oxf C) 44:49

W75: 1 K Williams (Eynsh) 44:19

TEAM (6 to score): 1 Abingdon 80; 2 Head RR 82; 3 Witney 111; 4 Oxford C 188; 5 Abingdon B 248; 6 Head RR B 257; 7 Alchester 271; 8 Witney B 380; 9 Woodstock 393

DARLINGTON HARRIERS MONTHLY MILE, Darlington, April 25

Overall: 1 K Sridhar (Darl, U15) 5:12; 2 F Pentland-Rice (Darl, U15) 5:20; 3 L Rogers (Darl) 5:29

Women: 1 B Caygill (Darl, W45) 5:51; 2 S Tarn (Darl) 6:02; 3 C Samuel (Quak) 6:43

MALDON SUMMER HANDICAP 5km SERIES, Maldon, April 25

Overall: 1 A Graves (T’tree) 17:11; 2 J Leeds (Brain) 17:38; 3 A Cockx (Col H) 17:40

Women: 1 C Sergeant (C&T) 19:00; 2 E Smith (Spring S) 20:45; 3 L Watson (L Bad) 21:56

LILLESHALL 5, Shropshire, April 25

Overall: 1 L Vine (Tip) 25:27; 2 C Rimmer (Tav RP) 26:24; 3 J Donkin (Hales) 26:28; 4 R Meredith (Tip) 26:37; 5 I Williams (Tip, M40) 26:39; 6 P Jones (Shrews) 26:40; 7 R Patel (Tip, U20) 26:47; 8 B Fanshaw (Aldridge) 26:57

M45: 1 P O’Brien) 28:19

M55: 1 P Bowes (Shrews) 30:52

M60: 1 H Jones (Shrews) 31:47

M65: 1 S Calrow (W&B) 33:32

M70: 1 P Hough (Shrop) 33:49; 2 P Johnson (Mercia) 37:15

Women: 1 K Wells (Telf, W35) 30:46; 2 A Williams (Tip, W35) 31:27; 3 E Pitcher (Shrews) 32;10

W40: 1 A Wakeley (Telf) 31:17; 2 R Handley (Shrews) 33:17

W45: 1 S Hawkins (Lawley) 33:00

W50: 1 M Clarke (Telf) 34:27; 2 R Coupe (Telf) 34:54

KESWICK ROUND THE HOUSES, Cumbria, April 24

European M60 3000m champion Chris Upson was first in his category here.

Overall (4.5M): 1 M Emmerson (Bord) 23:28; 2 J Callis (Leeds) 24:13; 3 S Stead (Kesw) 24;56

M40: 1 C Bell (Kesw) 25:29

M50: 1 B Taylor (N’hall) 25:57

M60: 1 C Upson (Cambus) 26:28

M70: 1 P Morris (Kesw) 31:47

U20: 1 D Heppell (Kesw) 25:21

Women: 1 R Douglas (Bord) 29:08; 2 L Osborn (Amble, W50) 29:32; 3 J Gray (Kesw) 30:09

W50: 2 S Ayers (B’fit) 30:47; 3 K Bridge (Eden) 31:15; 4 H Davies (Kesw) 32:56

EVEN SPLITS LEEDS 5km, April 24

Overall: 1 S Harrington (Otley, M45) 15:55; 2 P Tedd (Leeds, M45) 16:09; 3 C Forde (Horsf) 16:53

M55: 1 J Westmoreland (Rothwell) 18:52

M60: 1 J Convery (Bing) 17:48

Women: 1 R Whalley (Vall St) 18:22; 2 C Clark-Taylor (Abbey R, U20) 18:37; 3 A Wells (Abbey R) 20:36

GREAT YARMOUTH PROMENADE 5 SERIES, Great Yarmouth, April 24

Overall: 1 L Smith (Norw) 24:12; 2 L Alden (Norw) 25:30; 3 M Eccles (Bure, M40) 25:37; 4 M Chaney Baxter (Unatt) 25:39; 5 J Senior (Norw) 25:51

M45: 1 N Adams (N Norf) 26:12; 2 M Dann (Norw) 27:37.

M50: 1 L Wade (Norw) 28:19.

M70: 1 G Nelson  34:39; 2 D Mower (W’vney) 35:43; 2 S Dady (Wym) 37:22; 3 M Persich (BecB) 37:28

Women: 1 M Beckett (Norw) 28:16; 2 E Grubb (Norw) 28:27; 3 J Andrews (Bung, W50) 28:56

W45: 1 C Sandall (Norw RR) 32:19.

W60: 1 C Brown (Wym) 34:31; 2 P Carr (Gt Yar RR) 35:41; 3 C Henery (Norw) 35:53.

W65: 1 A Stewart (Norw RR) 37:50; 2 A Ellen (Norf G) 39:32; 3 J Yardy (Norw RR) 39:39; 4 J Freeman (Norf G) 39:59

NEW MARSKE SPRING COAST ROAD 5km, Redcar, April 24

Overall: 1 D Musson 15:02; 2 D Asmelash (TS Harriers, U17) 15:40; 3 A Dumez (M’bro (Mandale) AC) 15:46

M50: 1 A Tatham (N Yks M) 16:34; 2 J Clifford (Darl) 16:53

M55: 1 M Forrest (R&Z) 17:47; 2 D Watkins (N Yks M) 17:49.

M60: 1 P Peacock (T&S) 18:55. M70: 1 L Taylor (N Yks M) 21:09.

M80: 1 B Allen (New M) 28:14.

U17: 2 Z Gribbon (New M) 16:10.

U15: 1 C Henderson (A’ton J) 17:01

Women: 1 C Williamson (Loft, W40) 17:43; 2 S Abel (Sedge) 19:12; 3 E McKie (M’bro (Mandale) AC, U17) 19:19

W50: 1 S Thornton (New M) 20:32; 2 P Speedie (New M) 20:41.

W55: 1 L Eadon (R&Z) 21:06; 2 A Turnbull (N Yks M) 21:51.

W60: 1 L Hiles (T&S) 22:44.

W75: 1 S Gibson (Darl) 29:36

RONS RUNNERS SPRING 5km (Inc AYRSHIRE HARRIERS 5km CHAMPIONSHIP), Irvine, April 24

Overall: 1 S Rice (Kil’k, U17) 17:04; 2 J Work (Kil’k, U17) 17:13; 3 L Thomson  17:20

Women: 1 L Mason 20:53; 2 I Caufield (Kilm, U20) 21:30; 3 K Girvan (Kh Jog Squad) 21:52

W60: 1 J Jackson (Irv) 23:13.

W70: 1 S Boyd (Kilm) 27:28

RUN THROUGH BATTERSEA PARK CHASE THE SUN 5km / 10km, Battersea Park, April 24

Overall (5km): 1 N Mather (Long E) 15:37; 2 M Wyatt (Belg) 15:38; 3 M Doherty  15:42

Women: 1 S Tooley (Herne H) 17:17; 2 O Lucas 18:36; 3 K Thorneycroft 18:39

Overall (10km): 1 J Cunningham (Herne H, M40) 33:58; 2 L Thornton (Belg) 35:05; 3 D Louw (Eton M, M45) 35:19

Women: 1 A Nolan 39:38; 2 N Pitman (N Herts, W45) 41:18; 3 E Bishop (Eps O) 41:33

WIRRAL SEASIDE 5km SERIES, Leasowe, April 24

Overall: 1 J Wyatt 16:05; 2 L Morris (W Ches, U20) 16:20; 3 N Ford (Warr, U17) 16:25

Women: 1 I Pastor (Warr, U15) 17:52; 2 S Howard (Liv H) 18:05; 3 J Foster (UTS) 18:49

W70: 1 P Davies (N Masters) 26:23

RIPLEY 4, Lancaster, April 23

Overall: 1 J Brassington (L&M) 21:32; 2 M Sowerby (Preston) 21:55; 3 S Kennard (L’dale) 22:05

M40: 1 L Parrington (L&M) 23:10

M50: 1 M Holgate (L&M) 22:51

M65: 1 P Muller (North M) 25:35

Women: 1 E Simm 23:01; 2 S Hewitt (Lytham, W55) 25:18; 3 K Cheshire (BWF) 25:49

BLAST AT THE MEADOWS 5km, Edinburgh, April 23

Overall: 1 N Renault (Edin, M40) 16:17; 2 E Egan (Edin) 16:18; 3 G Vickers (Cors, U17) 16:43

Women: 1 L MacDonald (W40) 19:53; 2 I Molina-Gonzalez (train4bochamina) 20:40; 3 S Burnett (Harm, W50) 21:07

W60: 1 P Henderson (Bella H) 22:45; 2 K McAllister (Falk) 23:14.

W65: 1 E Christie (Cambus) 24:17

YORK AND DISTRICT SUMMER 10km LEAGUE, Tadcaster, April 23

Overall: 1 J Firth (Tadcaster) 31:54; 2 A Ford (Have, U20) 32:16; 3 T Fell (VoA) 33:05

M50: 1 D Smithers (Knaves) 34:30.

M60: 1 S Tomaszewski (Easin) 39:20

Women: 1 C Mason (York) 35:25; 2 K Thompson (Knaves) 38:25; 3 G Hird (Pock) 38:54

Fell races

THREE PEAKS, Horton-in-Ribblesdale, April 27

Overall (24M/4500ft): 1 G Cunliffe (Ross) 3:08:50; 2 D Connolly (Mercia) 3:11:35; 3 N Hickin (Slaith) 3:12:02; 4 A Symonds (Scott R, M40) 3:13:23; 5 J Espie (Dees R) 3:13:30; 6 R Keefe (Eden) 3:14:49; 7 L Foley (Horw) 3:16:09; 8 R Downie (L’ber) 3:16:48; 9 J Oldfield (Mat) 3:17:02; 10 F Macdonald Oulds (Chorlton) 3:19:17; 11 J Baxter (P&B) 3:19:31; 12 M Christian (Manx F) 3:19:44

M50: P Vale (Mercia) 3:28:45

M60: D Prosser (Kesw) 3:58:47

TEAM: 1 Mercia 118; 2 Sett 130; 3 Manx F 168; 4 Eden 176; 5 Helm, H 189

Women: 1 H Wootten (Kesw) 3:34:36; 2 E Cowper-Coles (Denb D) 3:40:06; 3 C Williamson (Loft, W40) 3:41:53; 4 A Fan (Amble) 3:47:54; 5 E Clayton (Bing) 3:52:03; 6 V Sewell (Knave) 3:52:08; 7 M Browne (Wharf) 3:58:41; 8 Lydia Barker-Chapman 4:01:20

W50: R Thackray (Bing) 4:13:34

W60: A Duckworth (Clay) 4:45:26

TEAM: 1 N Leeds F 73; 2 Dark Pk 77; 3 Bing 108; 4 Amble 132

SLIEVE MARTIN, Kilbroney Forst, Rostrevor, April 25

Overall (4.25M/207m): 1 T Crudgington (Newc) 35:38; 2 A Crutchley (Newc) 36:25; 3 N McCartan (BARF) 37:10; 4 A Cunningham (Mourne) 37:27; 5 K Johnston (Armagh) 37:43; 6 L O’Doherty (Mid Uls, U20) 38:21; 7 D Hicks (Newc, M40) 38:52; 8 E O’Kane (BARF) 39:23; 9 Paul Rooney (M40) 39:54; 10 M Jennings (Jog Lis) 40:25

M45: L Vallely (Armagh) 40:45

M55: S Hoey (Jog Lis) 43:33

M65: D McGreevy (Newc) 47:37

M70: P McGuckin (Lunch L) 54:26

Women: 1 M Hell (N Belf) 44:07; 2 Esther Dickson 44:38; 3 T Cumming (Newc, W40) 44:39; 4 N McCurry (Glens) 44:43; 5 D Wilson (Drom, W55) 45:18; 6 R Quinn (CrossF) 47:51

W60: K Monteverde (BARF) 60:07

W65: J McMinn (N Down) 61:11

U20: N Campbell (Mid Uls) 52:21

BEINN DUBH, Luss, April 24

Overall (6.5km/620m): 1 A Thornton (Ochil) 36:25; 2 G Malcolm (Ochil) 37:14; 3 T Harris (S’earn) 37:31; 4 R Wilkins (Ochil, M40) 37:58; 5 C Gallacher (W’lands CC) 38:31

M50: K Richmond (Shett) 39:33

M60: M Anderson (W’lands CC) 46:01

M70: M MacLeod (W’lands CC) 57:57

Women: 1 Joanne Thom (W40) 45:31; 2 A Macfadyen (Shett) 45:54; 3 H Gordon (W’lands CC) 48:11

W60: H Dean (Ochil) 54:2

TIGER’S TRAIL, Totley, April 24

Overall (8.75km/207m): 1 T Harrison (Hallam) 38:11: 2 M Jones (Dark Pk) 38:22; 3 J Harding (H&R 38:54; 4 J Rutherford (Totley) 39:55; 5 W Carter (Dark Pk) 40:42; 6 P Williams (Dark Pk, W) 41:09

M40: B Shaw (Totley) 42:59

M50: B Adams (Ret) 45:54

M70: A Whitehouse (Totley) 53:20

Women: 1 Williams 41:09; 2 Fran Collett 46:06; 3 A Walker (SHUOC) 46:55; 4 O Haywood (Dark Pk) 46:57

W40: E Smith (Totley) 50:03

W50: L Dally (Totley) 57:29

W60: A Hegarty (Totley) 60:21

W70: J Forrester (Belpr) 1:10:22

LONDON MARATHON

TCS London Marathon, London, April 21

The London Marathon results (away from the elites) have still not been made official and do not appear yet on Power of 10 but here are the first 300 men in the open race and all women up to sub-three.

Note these times are chip time and it was the second runner here George James who was first across the line of the open race as Malixole Kalideni started further back.

James was actually the 12th man to cross the finish line and the runner immediately after Marc Scott on the elite race.

Men (chip time): 1 Malixole Kalideni RSA 2:14:27; 2 George James 2:14:59; 3 Jonathan Dahlke GER 2:15:42; 4 William Maunsell IRL 2:16:34; 5 Sean Hogan 2:17:02; 6 James Nipperess AUS 2:17:17; 7 Yanga Malusi RSA 2:17:34; 8 Yudai Fukuda JPN 2:18:41; 9 Nicholas Torry 2:18:46; 10 Stephen Blake 2:19:10; 11 Edward Shepherd 2:19:13; 12 Daniel Haymes 2:19:19; 13 David Mansfield IRL 2:19:22; 14 Chris Thomas 2:19:24; 15 Tom Martyn 2:19:56; 16 Nick Dawson 2:20:22; 17 Adam Peacock 2:20:56; 18 Mohamed Hashi 2:21:11; 19 Aki Nummela FIN 2:21:18; 20 Ollie Garrod 2:22:13; 21 Joshua Mitchell 2:22:27; 22 James Reeder 2:22:29; 23 Gopi Chandra Parki NEP 2:22:31; 24 Simon Nott 2:22:38; 25 Kader Sayed 2:22:44; 26 Samuel Jinks 2:22:46; 27 Chris Darling 2:22:49; 28 Hugh Brashaw 2:23:03; 29 Jasper McDowell 2:23:09; 30 Rob Brundish 2:23:10; 31 George Suthon 2:23:17; 32 James Johnson 2:23:18; 33 Michael Waddington 2:23:19; 34 Cesar Lizano CRC 2:23:20; 35 Fred Slemeck 2:23:31; 36 Neil Kevern 2:23:32; 37 Barry Stephenson 2:23:33; 38 Ben Clarke 2:23:46; 39 Robert Hudson 2:23:55; 40 Tom Hole 2:24:04; 41 Rui Yong Soh SGP 2:24:07; 42 Mohammed Elbayan 2:24:14; 43 Gary Laybourne 2:24:14; 44 Morgan Roberts 2:24:22; 45 Daniel Gaffney 2:24:24; 46 Kok Wai Tse HKG 2:24:27; 47 Chris Bruchhausen 2:24:31; 48 Gareth Cooke 2:24:35; 49 David Smale 2:24:37; 50 Connor Bach USA 2:24:40; 51 Darrell Hastie 2:24:41; 52 Paul Whittaker 2:24:42; 53 Blair McWhirter NZL 2:24:42; 54 Lee Milburn 2:24:46; 55 Michael Kenyon 2:24:49; 56 Thomas Holliday 2:24:56; 57 Allan Bourieau FRA 2:25:00; 58 Abshir Mohamed 2:25:08; 59 Chris Zuerner USA 2:25:12; 60 Cynog Williams 2:25:15; 61 Jacob Pickering 2:25:17; 62 Miell-Ingram Alexander 2:25:20; 63 Steven Bayton 2:25:21; 64 Joshua Grace 2:25:28; 65 John Sanderson 2:25:29; 66 Gareth King 2:25:36; 67 John Lenehan 2:25:36; 68 Antonio Roca ESP 2:25:37; 69 Ben Leaman 2:25:37; 70 Wayne Wetherhill 2:25:37; 71 Luke Goldsworthy 2:25:38; 72 Alex Tovey 2:25:46; 73 James Ellis 2:25:55; 74 Edward Chuck 2:26:02; 75 Ifan Dafydd 2:26:03; 76 Will Clarke 2:26:08; 77 Gary Dean Briscoe 2:26:10; 78 Daniel Bagley 2:26:14; 79 Scott Hudspith 2:26:14; 80 Jack Ramm 2:26:14; 81 Marcus England 2:26:16; 82 Kyle Doherty IRL 2:26:18; 83 Csoban Balogh HUN 2:26:18; 84 Jack Hallas 2:26:33; 85 Andy Greenleaf 2:26:33; 86 Fred Davies 2:26:33; 87 Nick Hardy 2:26:41; 88 Guillaume Adam FRA 2:26:45; 89 Joe Rainsford 2:26:46; 90 Peter Robinson 2:26:53; 91 Bjorn Wastvedt USA 2:26:55; 92 Georgy Dzhgarkava 2:26:57; 93 Jack Millar 2:27:04; 94 Peter Coates 2:27:07; 95 Martin Müller GER 2:27:11; 96 Thomas Chadwick 2:27:12; 97 Ben Shearer 2:27:12; 98 Joseph Houlton 2:27:16; 99 Ryan Hogan 2:27:18; 100 Alix Ramsier 2:27:24; 101 James Dazeley 2:27:26; 102 Paul Howard 2:27:27; 103 Nick Harris-Fry 2:27:34; 104 Ant Gritton 2:27:35; 105 James Stockings 2:27:37; 106 Jonathan Moore 2:27:41; 107 Rhys Boorman 2:27:42; 108 Gary Pelosi 2:27:44; 109 Matthew Snow 2:27:50; 110 Nicolas Besson FRA 2:27:51; 111 Barney Reed 2:28:01; 112 Christopher Davies 2:28:04; 113 Jamal Soufane MAR 2:28:04; 114 Joe Hallsworth 2:28:09; 115 Tom Beedell 2:28:11; 116 Karl Nolan IRL 2:28:11; 117 Rob McTaggart 2:28:11; 118 Joseph Hunt USA 2:28:14; 119 Sam Barley 2:28:19; 120 Harry Poole 2:28:19; 121 Max Dillon 2:28:19; 122 Simon Crawford 2:28:19; 123 Jim Hickinbottom 2:28:22; 124 Ben Tyler 2:28:23; 125 Wojciech Kopeć POL 2:28:32; 126 Paul Molyneux 2:28:34; 127 Jonas Müller GER 2:28:35; 128 Rocco Zizzamia RSA 2:28:35; 129 Joshua Benford 2:28:38; 130 Jan Hochstrasser SUI 2:28:40; 131 David Prosser 2:28:41; 132 Joe Wilkinson 2:28:41; 133 Alex Ooms NED 2:28:42; 134 Jack Nixon 2:28:43; 135 Myles Edwards 2:28:43; 136 Julian Barrable 2:28:46; 137 James Bartley 2:28:47; 138 William Ewens 2:28:47; 139 Moray Pryde 2:28:47; 140 Jack Kidd 2:28:49; 141 Benjamin Tucker 2:28:50; 142 Tony Payne THA 2:28:53; 143 Jonathan Tindall 2:28:56; 144 Richard Mcdowell 2:28:56; 145 Jake Ridding 2:29:01; 146 Oscar Haven 2:29:01; 147 Jacek Cieluszecki 2:29:03; 148 Luke Keogh USA 2:29:03; 149 Daniel Bradley 2:29:08; 150 Adam Moriarty 2:29:08; 151 Scott Easey AUS 2:29:08; 152 Will Mackay 2:29:12; 153 Ben Fowler 2:29:19; 154 Andrew Rolland 2:29:20; 155 Chris Cope 2:29:21; 156 James Local 2:29:22; 157 Kurtis Swan 2:29:23; 158 Matthew Lock 2:29:24; 159 Dale Murray IRL 2:29:25; 160 Kieran Morris 2:29:27; 161 Derek Griffin IRL 2:29:30; 162 David Hill 2:29:30; 163 Jake Herrera 2:29:34; 164 Nicholas Dennis 2:29:34; 165 Justin Kowalski USA 2:29:36; 166 Joe Smith 2:29:36; 167 Daniel Steel 2:29:38; 168 Owen Grant 2:29:39; 169 Kim Bowling 2:29:41; 170 Ronan Tanguy 2:29:45; 171 Gabriel Smith 2:29:46; 172 Paul Hathaway 2:29:47; 173 Stephen Ridley 2:29:49; 174 Tom Lovegrove 2:29:49; 175 Josh Holman 2:29:51; 176 Max Thompson 2:29:51; 177 Thomas Porebski GER 2:29:52; 178 Brian Underwood 2:29:53; 179 Eoin Molloy IRL 2:29:54; 180 Samuel Kelly 2:29:55; 181 Chris Johnson USA 2:30:02; 182 Charles Houston 2:30:04; 183 James Randolph USA 2:30:04; 184 Cameron Matthews 2:30:04; 185 Peter Stock 2:30:05; 186 Jonathan Cleaver 2:30:05; 187 Neil Smith 2:30:05; 188 Paul Bailey 2:30:06; 189 Richard Lovejoy 2:30:06; 190 James Anderson 2:30:09; 191 Aidan Billington RSA 2:30:10; 192 Ashley Dixon IRL 2:30:11; 193 Caleb Hia SGP 2:30:15; 194 George King 2:30:22; 195 Chris Callaghan 2:30:24; 196 Sean Gardiner USA 2:30:27; 197 James Marshall 2:30:29; 198 Scott Rankin IRL 2:30:30; 199 Tom Squires 2:30:32; 200 Matthew Beckerman USA 2:30:35; 201 Sebastian Lewis 2:30:37; 202 Mathew Speed 2:30:37; 203 Jonathan Tipper 2:30:39; 204 Aled Jenkins 2:30:40; 205 John Gilfedder 2:30:43; 206 Brandon Williams USA 2:30:44; 207 Luke Speirs 2:30:45; 208 Andrew Lawrence 2:30:54; 209 Lee Athersmith 2:30:54; 210 Tom Hollis 2:30:54; 211 Sage Pearce-Higgins 2:30:55; 212 Jonathan Coates 2:30:55; 213 Mark Cherryholme 2:30:56; 214 Darren Souster 2:30:59; 215 Cameron Hannon 2:31:00; 216 Richard Elston 2:31:04; 217 Colin Doherty 2:31:07; 218 Henry Hart 2:31:08; 219 Arnold Rogers GIB 2:31:09; 220 Dillon Hobbs 2:31:10; 221 Hugh Sadler 2:31:10; 222 Jack Chennell 2:31:12; 223 Tom Mackay 2:31:12; 224 Jackson Jardim VEN 2:31:14; 225 Sam Stratford 2:31:15; 226 Jamie Farmer 2:31:16; 227 Henrik Bjerre DEN 2:31:18; 228 Jack Bibbings 2:31:18; 229 Mike Ward 2:31:20; 230 Luke Hilliard 2:31:25; 231 Constantinos Timinis CYP 2:31:26; 232 Kamil Inak TUR 2:31:27; 233 Robbie Ferguson 2:31:28; 235 Joshua Teece 2:31:28; 236 Patrick Kelly AUS 2:31:31; 237 Li Guoquan CHN 2:31:40; 238 Aidan Banfield 2:31:40; 239 Jef Van Den Bergh BEL 2:31:43; 240 Michael Roberts 2:31:45; 241 Hernan Barbe ARG 2:31:47; 242 Frederick Damas 2:31:49; 243 Steven Stallis USA 2:31:50; 244 John-Paul Caligiuri AUS 2:31:51; 245 Christopher Patterson 2:31:52; 246 Conor Culham 2:31:55; 247 Iain Reid 2:31:56; 248 Alexander Geddes NZL 2:31:56; 249 Felix Barker 2:31:59; 250 Michael Fox IRL 2:31:59; 251 Alan Ford 2:32:03; 252 James Hurrell 2:32:03; 253 Will Pannell 2:32:08; 254 Thomas Phillips 2:32:09; 255 Joshua Bird 2:32:13; 256 Lee Mullen 2:32:16; 257 Ben Harrison 2:32:17; 258 Oliver Carrington 2:32:29; 259 Thomas Wright 2:32:29; 260 Josh Sykes 2:32:30; 261 Marlon Trump 2:32:31; 262 Lewis Rodgers 2:32:32; 263 Mark Hayward 2:32:33; 264 Max Parker 2:32:33; 265 Joe Oakden 2:32:34; 266 Peter Miller 2:32:37; 267 Theo Riviere 2:32:40; 268 Jack Dakin 2:32:42; 269 Gerard Garrote ESP 2:32:42; 270 Dave Hunt 2:32:43; 271 Daniel Radcliffe 2:32:45; 272 Manuel Sinner GER 2:32:46; 273 Andrew Winterbottom 2:32:46; 274 Jonathan Walton 2:32:47; 275 Darlington Magalela 2:32:48; 276 Killian Nolan IRL 2:32:49; 277 Lloyd Dickson 2:32:51; 278 John Hudson 2:32:52; 279 Tanner Mcquality USA 2:32:55; 280 Andrew Clarke 2:32:57; 281 Neil Pollard 2:32:58; 282 Mathieu Louis FRA 2:32:59; 283 Christian Green 2:32:59; 284 Jake Watson 2:33:00; 285 Victor Lio 2:33:00; 286 Adam Beaumont 2:33:01; 287 Paul Selian KEN 2:33:03; 288 Wayne Loveridge 2:33:05; 289 Ben Snape 2:33:06; 290 Kevin Francis 2:33:06; 291 Stephen Bullough 2:33:08; 292 Max Meres 2:33:09; 293 Michael Mohun 2:33:11; 294 Owen Waite 2:33:11; 295 Ben Hope 2:33:13; 296 James Durman 2:33:15; 297 Roman Balashov RUS 2:33:16; 298 Che Compton 2:33:16; 299 Joseph Woods 2:33:20; 300 Conal McCambridge IRL 2:33:21

Women: Open Mar (chip times): 1 Anja Fink SLO 2:33:53; 2 Molly Smith 2:36:22; 3 Alex Eykelbosch 2:36:26; 4 Verity Hopkins 2:37:17; 5 Lauren Reed 2:38:02; 6 Rebecca Murray 2:38:52; 7 Emily Marchant 2:41:07; 8 Rebecca Bunting 2:41:14; 9 Katie Mauthoor MRI 2:42:16; 10 Anna Harrold 2:42:43; 11 Sarah Hunter 2:43:17; 12 Charlie Thornton 2:43:40; 13 Alice Braham 2:43:43; 14 Louise Flynn 2:43:52; 15 Lisa Bailey 2:44:02; 16 Rebecca Ezra-Ham 2:44:46; 17 Melissa Perlman USA 2:44:57; 18 Sarah Holt 2:45:34; 19 Rebecca Piggott 2:45:41; 20 Melissah Gibson AUS 2:45:42; 21 Shona McIntosh 2:46:22; 22 Gracie Griffith USA 2:46:25; 23 Sioned Howells 2:46:27; 24 Stella Wernicke GER 2:46:45; 25 Naomi Drakeford 2:46:50; 26 Phoebe Law 2:46:51; 27 Fiona Stack IRL 2:46:54; 28 Cardoso Laura Palomino MEX 2:46:56; 29 Hannah McInturff USA 2:47:00; 30 Katie King 2:47:06; 31 Katrina Ballantyne 2:47:09; 32 Madeline Mcdonald 2:47:11; 33 Henrietta Tarasewicz 2:47:12; 34 Katy Woodward 2:47:31; 35 Ayse Burcin Sonmez Castelnuovo ITA 2:47:31; 36 Charlotte Ragan 2:47:40; 37 Laura Cason 2:47:42; 38 Luisa Candioli 2:47:46; 39 Harriet Preedy 2:48:12; 40 Victoria Budd 2:48:15; 41 Katie Sloane 2:48:17; 42 Annabel Granger 2:48:26; 43 Karima Harris 2:48:29; 44 Alice Hands 2:48:29; 45 Lindsay Fisher 2:48:30; 46 Nina Zarina RUS 2:48:31; 47 Claire Grima 2:48:33; 48 Mary Anglin USA 2:48:38; 49 Aurora Bargalló ESP 2:49:10; 50 Rachel Doherty 2:49:15; 51 Lara Bromilow 2:49:22; 52 Roanna Vickers 2:49:23; 53 Faye Birkby 2:49:38; 54 Grace Baker 2:49:44; 55 Elle Roche 2:49:45; 56 Florence Papougnot 2:49:47; 57 Vicki Ingham 2:50:06; 58 Kelly Nel RSA 2:50:08; 59 Ellie Baverstock 2:50:18; 60 Sophie Cogan 2:51:01; 61 Sophie Delderfield 2:51:10; 62 Daisy Irving-Hyman 2:51:21; 63 Agnieszka Wilk POL 2:51:26; 64 Linda Gistedt SWE 2:51:37; 65 Fenella Moore 2:51:37; 66 Sarah Swinhoe 2:51:39; 67 Natalie Wangler GER 2:51:47; 68 Katarzyna Raczkiewicz POL 2:51:52; 69 Jessica Heffer 2:51:55; 70 Maddyson Mallet AUS 2:52:05; 71 Katie Austin 2:52:05; 72 Molly Rasch 2:52:10; 73 Carmen Patricia Martínez PAR 2:52:24; 74 Rowen Hughes 2:52:28; 75 Manon Blackman USA 2:52:29; 76 Mireia Guarner ESP 2:52:31; 77 Natalie Lawrence USA 2:52:33; 78 Caroline Williams USA 2:52:34; 79 Elisabeth Danielo FRA 2:52:37; 80 Tracy Rogers 2:52:47; 81 Stephanie Benko USA 2:52:47; 82 Eloise Freitag USA 2:52:50; 83 Catrin Tyler 2:52:53; 84 Lucy Jones 2:52:54; 85 Elle Warren 2:53:04; 86 Courtney Cobb USA 2:53:07; 87 Helen Reid 2:53:09; 88 Catherine Whoriskey IRL 2:53:14; 89 Hayley Cherry 2:53:16; 90 Katy Cranfill USA 2:53:21; 91 Nicolene Hanekom RSA 2:53:25; 92 Vicky Wright 2:53:33; 93 Ashley Paulson USA 2:53:38; 94 Christine Collins USA 2:53:38; 95 Meghann Featherstun USA 2:53:43; 96 Tracy Thomas 2:53:44; 97 Victoria Nealon 2:53:48; 98 Olivia Kirkpatrick USA 2:53:57; 99 Marina Passos BRA 2:54:04; 100 Naomi Lenane 2:54:06; 101 Ffion Harris 2:54:06; 102 Yvonne McNairn 2:54:12; 103 Doireann Hughes IRL 2:54:14; 104 Halina Rees 2:54:19; 105 Kelly Barnett 2:54:20; 106 Natasha Mendez DOM 2:54:20; 107 Fiona Cook 2:54:22; 108 Melanie Van Soeren CAN 2:54:24; 109 Nicola Macdonald 2:54:27; 110 Maddison Saalinger USA 2:54:30; 111 Molly Flood 2:54:32; 112 Stephanie Ainley 2:54:33; 113 Heather Hann 2:54:40; 114 Demi Lidster 2:54:41; 115 Rachel Mason 2:54:43; 116 Niamh O’driscoll IRL 2:54:46; 117 Alice MacKean 2:54:52; 118 Olivia Sadler 2:54:57; 119 Hannah Terrance 2:54:58; 120 Hollie Hindley 2:55:00; 121 Valeria Sesto ARG 2:55:01; 122 Sarah Flaherty 2:55:02; 123 Stephanie Hutton 2:55:03; 124 Kate Mactear 2:55:04; 125 Joanna Jóźwik POL 2:55:04; 126 Isabella Ellwood 2:55:06; 127 Jo Vickers 2:55:08; 128 Jackie Stretton 2:55:12; 129 Clare Stewart 2:55:14; 130 Madeleine Nakada USA 2:55:14; 131 Hadley Riegel USA 2:55:18; 132 Rianne Payne 2:55:25; 133 Ellen Cheetham 2:55:29; 134 Nikki Arthur 2:55:31; 135 Kayla Kunz USA 2:55:41; 136 Mae Josie Wheeler 2:55:42; 137 Hannah Brown 2:55:49; 138 Sarah Hoskin 2:55:52; 139 Hannah Pullen 2:56:10; 140 Caroline Brenchley 2:56:11; 141 Tabitha Woodhouse 2:56:13; 142 Stephanie Gibson 2:56:18; 143 Chloe Baker 2:56:21; 144 Shannon Barton 2:56:29; 145 Jess Tyers 2:56:30; 146 Réka Körmendi HUN 2:56:32; 147 Vanina Dal Santo ITA 2:56:34; 148 Emily Fell 2:56:34; 149 Jayne Nisbet 2:56:35; 150 Catherine Hutton 2:56:36; 151 Monica Petrosino 2:56:42; 152 Julia Donovan 2:56:43; 153 Zoe Cowell-Jones 2:56:45; 154 Catherine Wheeler 2:57:00; 155 Jessica Snider-Rodriguez USA 2:57:05; 156 Shannon Bueker USA 2:57:07; 157 Stacey Hawkins 2:57:07; 158 Victoria Ratcliffe 2:57:07; 159 Alice Brear Clarkson 2:57:10; 160 Penny Guess 2:57:13; 161 Ives Hot USA 2:57:13; 162 Shawnie Lovatt 2:57:13; 163 Liberty Thompson 2:57:14; 164 Aleksandra Guzik POL 2:57:15; 165 Monica Blair 2:57:19; 166 Kaitlynn Saldanha USA 2:57:21; 167 Amy Jones 2:57:22; 168 Alice Bourne 2:57:22; 169 Vicky Mcelligott 2:57:26; 170 Emma Mears 2:57:27; 171 Hanna Hauschild USA 2:57:29; 172 Izzy Hemington 2:57:31; 173 Leah Saunders 2:57:31; 174 Bethan Port 2:57:33; 175 Leslie Gill 2:57:35; 176 Lorna Spayne 2:57:43; 177 Aine Halton-Hanley 2:57:45; 178 Ruth Sinclair 2:57:52; 179 Kate Macarthur 2:57:59; 180 Antoinette Dumayne 2:57:59; 181 Adriana Fernandez MEX 2:58:04; 182 Molly Uren 2:58:04; 183 Jane Mcneilly 2:58:05; 184 Alice Kelly 2:58:05; 185 Emma Stringer 2:58:07; 186 Annabel Hayes 2:58:07; 187 Danielle Gibson 2:58:07; 188 Mary Rutherford 2:58:09; 189 Rachel Rising 2:58:10; 190 Catherine O’shea IRL 2:58:11; 191 Laura Hesketh 2:58:12; 192 Alice Robinson 2:58:13; 193 Alice Riddell-Webster 2:58:15; 194 Hannah Leggett 2:58:15; 195 Nadege Person FRA 2:58:15; 196 Lindsay Skinner 2:58:22; 197 Lisa Rooney 2:58:25; 198 Nicole Frisby 2:58:31; 199 Rosalind Batchelar 2:58:32; 200 Victoria Thompson 2:58:33; 201 Sophia Chang USA 2:58:36; 202 Amy Clark 2:58:40; 203 Henry Sleight 2:58:41; 204 Katie Godof 2:58:47; 205 Aleisha Wawn AUS 2:58:47; 206 Lori Domaschk USA 2:58:48; 207 Rachel Stowell 2:58:50; 208 Jessica Keene 2:58:51; 209 Alice Malin 2:58:52; 210 India Roberts 2:58:53; 211 Lee Cackett RSA 2:58:55; 212 Becky Tovey 2:58:57; 213 Kerrie Hamlin 2:59:01; 214 Rebecca Gibson 2:59:05; 215 Yasmin Rasul 2:59:05; 216 Treena Johnson 2:59:06; 217 Olivia Paige 2:59:07; 218 Sara Barron 2:59:08; 219 Karla Borland 2:59:09; 220 Jessica Hruska USA 2:59:09; 221 Emily Reichert 2:59:12; 222 Kelly Joy 2:59:15; 223 Eleanor Harrison 2:59:15; 224 Davina Ellis 2:59:16; 225 Locky Trachsel USA 2:59:17; 226 Kimiko Ninomiya USA 2:59:18; 227 Rebecca Miller SWE 2:59:18; 228 Rosie Lindsay 2:59:26; 229 Victoria Cartmell 2:59:26; 230 Mai Kakehi JPN 2:59:31; 231 Carly Doyle 2:59:32; 232 Rosa Prideaux 2:59:39; 233 Victoria Edwards 2:59:39; 234 Emma Prideaux 2:59:42; 235 Niki Densley 2:59:43; 236 Alison Moore 2:59:50; 237 Amy Hammersley 2:59:52; 238 Cheryl Greenway 2:59:52; 239 Marcia Zhou CHN 2:59:54; 240 Caroline Brooks 2:59:54; 241 Estefanía Unzu ESP 2:59:55; 242 Eliza Bond 2:59:57; 243 Belinda Houghton 2:59:58; 244 Aisha Qamar USA 2:59:58; 245 Lindsay Cristante CAN 2:59:59

SUB-FOUR FEVER AS THE ULTIMATE MILESTONE APPROACHES

Leave a comment