Omar Ahmed And Hannah Irwin Lead Lines At Cardiff Bay 10km

Omar Ahmed and Hannah Irwin lead lines at Cardiff Bay 10km

Welsh capital prepares to host latest edition of event, the second fixture in the Run 4 Wales 10km series

The Brecon Carreg Cardiff Bay 10km returns on Sunday and is set to bring a lot of excitement in its elite field.

The flat and fast race around Cardiff’s historic Bay is the second fixture of the R4W 10K series and is likely to see a re-match of the top three athletes from the ABP Newport 10km on the men’s side. Women’s race winner Hannah Irwin and CDF 10km champion Alaw Evans will also return.

Omar Ahmed

OMAR AHMED AND HANNAH IRWIN LEAD LINES AT CARDIFF BAY 10KM

Omar Ahmed (28:35) is a three-time winner here and is the course record holder with a time of 28:42. He was also the victor in Newport, overcoming the challenge from Kadar Omar (28:27) and Dewi Griffiths (28:27). 2022 Cardiff University Cardiff Half Marathon Champion Omar was second on that occasion.

The threat from Griffiths is growing all the time as he returns to fitness. The 2017 race winner here was third in Newport, claimed a Welsh 5K title a week later and was an impressive winner at the undulating Bryn Meadows Caerphilly 10K last Sunday in 29:13.

The Welshman’s confidence is also growing and, after admitting to not feeling 100% ahead of the Newport contest, was much happier with the threat he can make on a race win in Cardiff Bay, following his outing in Caerphilly.

Welsh Commonwealth Games representative Jonathan Hopkins (29:01) is a competitive racer and as well as boasting an impressive 10km PB has dipped under 14 minutes on several occasions over 5km.

Mike Ward (29:31) is a R4W race regular, most recently finishing ninth at the CDF 10km but races here following a solid 29:37 clocking at the Valencia Ibercaja 10km in February.

2023 OGI Porthcawl 10km champion James Hunt (29:43) and 2022 Welsh Inter-Regional cross country champion Ciaran Lewis (29:45) will also be racing here.

Jon Butler (29:52) and Max Davis (29:56) are further sub 30 competitors in action on Sunday.

Great Britain & Northern Ireland International Hannah Irwin (32:25) was an impressive winner at the ABP Newport 10km in 32:58, following a third place in Cardiff Bay last year. The Cambridge and Coleridge athlete won the Cardiff Cross Challenge mile race in November and has real range to her racing resume with a 71:05 best for the Half Marathon.

Irwin has spoken about her controlled and sensible return to training and seemed delighted with her first race of 2024 in Newport. That may mean that Charlotte Arter’s course record of 32:49 from 2019 could be at threat.

Alaw Evans (34:48) is next fastest and was third at Newport. Evans is a local favourite, competing for Cardiff Club, Les Croupiers RC, and claiming a popular victory at the new look CDF 10K last September. Emily Carroll (35:02), Kate Roberts (35:03), Lucy Marland (35:15) and Donna Morris (35:44) will all be racing.

— — —

Martin Duff and Denis Shepherd bring you the best of the UK race scene

ALDERLEY EDGE 10km, Cheshire, May 12

Overall: 1 T Charles (Chorl, M40) 31:11; 2 N Barry (Sale) 32:01

M50: 1 J Carr (Macc) 35:25

Women: 1 S Dufor-Jackson (Vale R) 35:19; 2 J Briscoe (Wake, W45) 37:05

BEAVERBROOKS BLACKPOOL 10km, Lancashire, May 12

Overall: 1 L Minns (BWF) 32:59

Women: 1 A Harris 39:56

BEVERLEY 10km, East Yorkshire, May 12

Overall: 1 H Smith (Driff) 32:32

M40: 1 J Carter (Tip) 32:38

M50: 1 D Whiting (Bev) 35:45

Women: 1 N Drakeford (Barns) 37:00

BIDEFORD 10km, Devon, May 12

Overall: 1 R Richmond (Bide, M40) 31:14; 2 L Grainger 31:36; 3 J Benford (Bide) 31:48

M55: 1 S Mugglestone (Bide) 31:54

M60: 1 P Hockin (Bide) 36:12

M70: 1 J Shapland (Bide) 43:08

Women: 1 N Kelly (Tav) 37:12

W60: 1 C Benstead (Oke) 41:12

BOGNOR 10km, West Sussex, May 12

Overall: 1 A McCaskill 32:18

M40: 1 M Houston (Chich R) 34:04

Women: 1 N Allan (Phoe) 36:21

W60: 1 J Harrop (Chich R) 42:05

CAERPHILLY 10km, South Wales, May 12

Dewi Griffiths followed up his 14:03 win in the Cardiff event the previous weekend with another, this time over 10km in 29:13 and victory by more than a minute and a half over Cardiff’s Ben Reynolds.

Both races followed the Swansea Harriers’ 2:12:52 in the Seville Marathon in February.

Overall: 1 D Griffiths (Swan) 29:13; 2 B Reynolds (Card) 30:58; 3 J Butler (Swan) 31:35; 4 J Reynolds (Card) 32:23; 5 M Roderick (Tri Hard) 32;34; 6 E Apperley Builth) 32:49

M45: 1 S Lewis (Card) 32:56

M55: 1 L Aherne (P Bryn) 35:57

Women: 1 L Cooper (Card) 36:20; 2 O Tsim (P’pridd) 37:18

DEREHAM 10, Norfolk, May 12

Overall: 1 J Skipper 55:13; 2 N Adams (NNBR, M45) 57:08

M60: 1 J Moore (Norf G) 65:49

Women: 1 S Jeffries (Norw) 60:01

HALSTEAD MARATHON, Inc Essex Championships, May 12

Overall: 1 S Boxall (S’end) 2:38:25

Women: 1 E Baverstock (Orion) 3:01:38

MARKET DRAYTON 10km, Shropshire, May 12

Overall: 1 J Hickinbottom (Shrews, M40) 33:35

Women: 1 D Sherwin (Stoke, W45) 38:31

OXFORD TOWN & GOWN 10km, May 12

Overall: 1 M Kunov (Read) 32:38

Women: 1 J Auer (Oxf U) 35:34; 2 E Apsley (THH) 35:40

OMAR AHMED AND HANNAH IRWIN LEAD LINES AT CARDIFF BAY 10KM

RANELAGH HALF-MARATHON, Petersham, Surrey, May 12

In her third outing over the distance this year, Georgie Bruinvels added the Surrey Half-Marathon title to her victory at the county cross-country event, back in January and did so in 76:46.

Overall: 1 N Impey (Rane) 72;56

M50: 1 N Chisholm (THH) 76:17

M60: 1 M Stone (SoC) 83:18

M65: 1 S Smith (Strag) 91:55

Women: 1 G Bruinvels (AFD, W35) 77:46

W55: 1 M Lennon (Dulw R) 96:37

W60: 1 C Ferguson (Serp) 98:07

ROB BURROW LEEDS MARATHON & HALF, May 12

While Joe Sagar won overall in 2:25:42, women’s winner Melissa Gibson, who is the top ranked W40 in the UK this year, found 2:45:16, in the hot conditions, enough to win by nearly 10 minutes.

As temperatures reached more than 23 degrees centigrade, the Ealing Eagles runner was nine minutes slower than her 2:36:39 from Seville back in February.

Overall (26.2M): 1 J Sagar (Leeds) 2:25:42; 2 S Harrington (Otley) 2:31:27; 3 G Ravenhall (N Leeds FR) 2:32:20

M50: 1 J Walton (Leeds) 2:38:31

Women: 1 M Gibson (Ealing E, W40) 2:45:16; 2 C Knowles (Abbey) 2:55:02

Overall: (13.1M): 1 J Kelly (Harrogate) 71:43

Women: 1 F Birkby (Pudsey) 81:48

STAINES 10km, Middlesex, May 12

Overall: 1 B Moore (WSEH) 31:08

Women: 1 R Bunting (Lon H, W40) 37:05

STEVEN WILLIAMS 10km, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, May 12

Overall: 1 J Nixon (St Ed) 33:47; 2 J O’Brien (St Ed, M45) 34:35

Women: 1 K King (St Ed) 38:22

WEST END 8, Leicestershire, May 12

Matt Scarsbrook won the latest event in the Leicestershire Road Race league by over 90 seconds in 41:58.

Overall: 1 M Scarsbrook (Badgers) 41:58; 2 B Darlow (W end) 43:31

M40: 1 L O’Connor (Shepshed) 46:34

M60: 1 B Benson (Hunc) 50:26

Women: 1 C Frankland (W End) 48:35; 2 R Nealon (Hunc) 50:04

W55: 1 N Nealon (Hunc) 55:09

BATTERSEA PARK HALF-MARATHON, May 11

Overall: 1 J Zaurin 73:38

M50: 1 K Sambridge (Ware) 76:39

Women: 1 O Rice-Mellor (R Time) 85:19

W55: 1 A Barber (Kent) 1:40:03

IPSWICH WATERFRONT 5km, Suffolk, May 11

Over a two-lap course along the river Orwell, Jonathan-Escalante-Phillips and Holly Archer with 14:15 and 16:05 respectively, gave a double victory to their Cambridge & Coleridge club but both were a little outside their best in this twilight race.

Overall: 1 J Escalante-Phillips 14:15; 2 D Evans (SB) 14:16; 3 C Brisley (NEB) 14:18; 4 M McCarron (C&C) 14:26; 5 J Millar (Ips H) 14:27; 6 S Eglen (AFD) 14:28

M50: 1 A Mussett (Col H) 15:27

M55: 1 M Allen (Ips J) 17:15

M60: 1 C Ridley (Col H) 18:04

M65: 1 P Mingay (Col H) 17:31

Women: 1 H Archer (C&C) 16:05; 2 L Wellstead (Col H) 16:19; 3 Millie Jordan-Lee (AFD) 16:30; 5 Maddie Jordan-Lee (AFD) 16:35; 5 C Jacobs (H’leigh) 16:38; 6 I King (Mil K) 17:09

W45: 1 C Cummings (Norw) 18:41

W50: 1 A Oakman (Col H) 20:08

W60: 1 V Kemp (Ips J) 22:18

IVYBRIDGE 10km, Devon, May 11

Oliver Thorogood won overall from former young athlete champion Ceri Rees who is now heavily into wild running in Devon.

In third was former English Schools champion Kairn Stone.

Overall: 1 O Thorogood (SWRR) 33:05; 2 C Rees (Tav, M50) 34:16; 3 K Stone (NEB, M45) 34:49

M55: 1 G Bale (Plym) 36:40

Women: 1 C Walker (Tav) 38:50

EVEN SPLITS YORK 5km SERIES, May 10

While Nathan Edmonds and Hannah Hobbs won the men’s and women’s races respectively, British veterans W65 cross-country champion Sue Masters just fell short of Sandra Branney’s recently set British best when clocking 21:54.

Overall: 1 N Edmonds (Ilk) 14:42; 2 J Firth (Tad) 14:57; 3 A Ford (Hav’ing) 14:59

M60: 1 M Hall (Ilk) 17:48

Women: 1 H Hobbs (Leeds) 17:20; 2 L Armoush (Leeds) 17:48; 3 J Grant (St Ther) 18:11

W50: 1 V Braham (Nidd) 20:14

W70: 1 S Haslam (Scarb) 21:54

LIBERATION DAY 7, Guernsey, May 9

 ormer Ipswich and Serpentine runner Rick Weston, now living on the island, led from start to finish to win the historic event with James Priest running a similarly lonely race for second.

The event commemorates the liberation of Guernsey from Nazi occupation by British forces in 1945 the second world war and is the oldest established race on the island.

Nat Whitty defended her women’s title from the improving Abbie Swain.

Overall (7M): 1 R Weston (Guern) 36:39; 2 J Priest (Guern) 38:04; 3 J Rece (Guern, U17) 39:25

M45: M Jamieson (Guern) 39:27

M60: 1 G Merfield (Guern) 42:41

Women: 1 N Whitty (Guern, W35) 43:14

HEREFORD COURIERS 5km Series, May 8

Overall: 1 C Jones (W Tempo) 14:53; 2 H White (Halo, U17) 15:04

Women: 1 L Cooper (W Tempo) 17:17; 2 L Powell (W Tempo) 17:41

W50: 1 C Fowler (Chep) 19:28

YEOVIL 5km SUMMER SERIES 5km, Yeovilton, Somerset. May 8

F20 Para athlete Ella Richards, a local under-15, improved her PB to 18:00, after a 4:48.16 in the Bannister 1500m three days earlier.

Overall: 1 R Cawley (Yeo, U17) 15:46

Women: 1 E Richards (Torbay, U15) 18:00

POCKLINGTON 10km, East Yorkshire, May 7

 Overall: 1 J Eaton (Tad) 33:29

M50: 1 D Smithers (York Knaves) 35:24

Women: 1 C Mason (York) 36:33

RUN EXE SUMMER SERIES, May 7, Exeter, Devon

Overall: 1 J Cole (Tav RP, M40) 15:45

M50: 1 R Shelly (P’stock) 16:56

Women: 1 E King-Powrie (Ton) 18:19

VETERANS AC 5 CHAMPIONSHIP, Battersea Park, London, May 7

Richard McDowell added to his Vets AC cross-country championship win with a debut 5-mile outing in 25:39.

Start of the Vets AC 5 (Cliff Hide)

The women’s event was taken by Karima Harris in 30:16. The Highgate over-50 headed Clare Elms, whose 31:40 went third on the UK all time W60 lists, despite going down with Covid the next day and it being the day after her UK mile record in Oxford,.

There was also a 5-mile walk which saw M75 Ian Richards dominate ahead of all of the younger runners.

Overall (Run): 1 R McDowell (M45) 25:39; 2 D Gaffney (S Lon) 25:58

Richard McDowell and Dan Gaffney (Cliff Hide)

M50: 1 A Bond 26:41

M55: 1 J Ratcliffe 29:05

M60: 1 A Jordan 30:35

M65: 1 D Rowe 32:01

M70: 1 M Forder 34:35

M75: 1 P Giles 36:37

M80: 1 M Johnson 46:09

Kamila Harris (Cliff Hide)

Women: 1 K Harris (W50) 30:16; 2 C Elms (W60) 31:40

W55: 1 A Trautmansdorff 33:47

Walk

Overall: 1 I Richards (M75) 44:50

Women: 1 M Peddle 46:13

WAVERTREE MYSTERY 5km, Merseyside, May 7

Overall: 1 L Towers (Liv) 15:46

Women: 1 F O’Hare (Liv, U20) 17:08; 2 H Cowley (Chesh Dr) 17:27

CARDIFF 5km, May 5

Alan Davies beat the previous M70 British best time by more than a minute with 18:02

M70: 1 A Davies 18:02 (UK M70 record)

Scottish road events

SRI CHINMOY 5km, Edinburgh, May 4

Whilst Scott Stirling won overall in 14:17, there was a new British best by Sandra Branney up the age groups, Martin Duff reports.

The time was well short of Stirling’s 13:55 best set earlier this year but, behind, second placed Finlay Ross-Davie, the Scottish junior cross-country silver medallist, equalled his best of 14:25.

Women’s winner Steph Pennycook was also outside her best with 15:55 but there was an age group W70 British best for Sandra Branney with 21:51. In this race last year, Fiona Matheson set a new British W60 best time of 18:22 and, this year, the Falkirk runner took her age group with 18:39.

Overall: 1 S Stirling (Falk V) 14:17; 2 F Ross-Davis (Edin U, U20) 14:25; 3 B Sandilands (Fife) 14:25; 4 L Hannigan (Kilb) 14:26; 5 M Warsame (A’deen) 14:31; 6 R Good (Giff) 14:34; 7 M Ferguson (A’deen) 14:36; 8 J MacKinnon (Cambus) 14:40; 9 T Martin (Corst) 14:42; 10 L Fanottoli (Cent) 14:44

M40: 1 S Livingstone (Corst) 15:09

M50: 1 J Coyle (Garst) 16:32

M60: 1 C Upson (Cambus) 17:25

M70: 1 E Norton (PH Racing) 20:22

Women: 1 S Pennycook (Fife) 15:55; 2 M Millar (Cent) 16:09; 3 S Tucker (Cambus) 16:18; 4 J Selman (Fife) 16:21; 5 N Phillips (Dund H, U20) 16:22; 6 K Walker (Edin) 16:32; 7 M McClelland-Brooks (I’clyde, U17) 16:34; 8 A Teasdale (Kilb, U17) 16:40; 9 N Mulholand (I’clyde) 16:53; 10 S Green (Gala, W40) 16:56

W50: 1 M Senior (Gars) 19:16

W60: 1 F Matheson (Falk) 18:39

W70: 1 S Branney (Vic P, Glas) 21:51

BABCOCK SHETTLESTON 10km, Glasgow Green, May 12

Overall: 1 Lewis MacAlpine 32:03; 2 Taha Ghafari 32:05; 3 Stuart Donnachie 32:23; 4 Jonathan Moore 32:31; 5 Calum McKenzie 32:36; 6 Tony Connelly 33:01

M40: Oscar Coetzee 33:36

M50: Nicholas Gemmell 35:19

M60: Dave Thom 39:52

M70: Norman Baillie 46:40

Women: 1 Natasha Phillips (U20) 33:21; 2 Sonia Samuels (W40) 34:17; 3 Fionnuala Ross 34:27; 4 Nynke Mulholland 36:16

W50: Mary Senior 40:25

W60: Pauline Henderson 47:17

LOCH LEVEN HALF-MARATHON, Kinross, May 12

Overall: 1 D Webster (Dund R) 1:10:42; 2 Ewan Duthie 1:11:25; 3 Matthew Graham (Kirkin) 1:13:12

M40: B Hukins (PHRC) 1:18:35

M50: M Fullerton (Edin) 80:43

M70: T Martin (Fife) 1:25:27

TEAM: 1 Kirkin 31; 2 PHRC 42; 3 Kinross 77

Women: 1 R Alonzi (I’ness) 1:25:04; 2 Rowena Halliday (Dunbar) 1:25:13; 3 Kelly Taylor (Bella R) 1:27:59

W40: J Dickson (Fife) 1:28:28

W50: A McGregor 1:31:12

TEAM: 1 Perth R 57; 2 C’glen 73; 3 P’bello 76

RUN GARIOCH DANDARA 10km, Inverurie, May 12

Overall: A Odentz (A’deen) 33:40; 2 J Arnold (N’burgh D) 34:39; 3 H Mccartney (JogScot Meld, U20) 35:00

M40: E Wilson (Insch TR) 35:25

Women: Louise Mckenzie 41:07

FORRES 10km, Forres, May 11

Overall: 1 K Urquhart (A’deen) 32:13; 2 S Cumming (E Suth) 33:06; 3 J Wilson (Moray) 33:27; 4 L Cairns (I’ness) 34:57

Women: 1 C Heggie (I’ness) 37:03; 2 F Matheson (Falk V, W60) 39:51; 3 K Rogan (HHR) 41:14

PENICUICK 10km, May 11

Overall: 1 M Pryde (Loth) 33:06; 2 D Macaulay (Cors) 34:34; 3 S Pearce-Higgins (Edin, M40) 35:22

M40: 2 D McKinnon (Cors) 35:42

Women: S Kyle-Playford (P’bello, W40) 44:30

Fell

SENIOR HOME COUNTRIES INTERNATIONAL, Glas Tulaichean, Glenshaw, May 11

Overall (7km/670m, uphill only): 1 J Steward (ENG) 31:52 (rec); 2 K Jones (WAL) 32:34; 3 B Houghton (ENG) 33:29; 4 T Spencer (ENG) 34:11; 5 T Lamont (ENG) 34:28; 6 Jamie Crowe (SCO) 34:30; 7 Robbie Simpson (SCO) 34:34; 8 Ross Gollan (SCO) 34:47; 9 Oscar Subuh-Symons (ENG) 35:01; 10 Rory Abernethy (SCO) 35:21

TEAM: 1 ENG 13; 2 SCO 31; 3 NIR 59

Women: 1 S Adkin (SCO) 38:33 (rec); 2 S Willhoit (ENG) 40:36; 3 E Pannone (ENG) 41:17; 4 E Shaw (ENG) 41:27; 5 K Dickson (SCO) 41:35; 6 P Williams (ENG) 41:56; 7 N Lang (SCO) 42:13; 8 E Twentyman (ENG) 42:37; 9 E Weir (ENG) 44:26; 10 C Graves (SCO) 45:19

TEAM: 1 ENG 15; 2 SCO 23; 3 WAL 38

PENDLE CLOUGHS (English championships counter), Downham nr Clitheroe, May 11

Overall (22.5km/1250m): 1 B Rothery (Ilkley) 1:58:48; 2 F Grant (Dark Pk) 2:00:18; 3 H Bolton (Kesw) 2:00:34; 4 C Clarke (Tod, M40) 2:03:51; 5 Billy Cartwright (Mat) 2:04:31; 6 Matthew Elkington (Amble) 2:05:29; 7 S Holding (C’land F) 2:09:45; 8 M Lamb (Kesw) 2:10:11; 9 H Stainton (B Combe) 2:10:20; 10 D Haworth (Mat) 2:11:06; 11 C Larkin (N’land F) 2:11:51; 12 J Collier (Kesw) 2:11:54; 13 A Worster (Calder V) 2:11:58; 14 R Hope (P&B, M45) 2:12:34; 15 T Simpson (Amble) 2:12:45; 16 J Wright (Amble) 2:12:48; 17 S Stead (Kesw) 2:12:59; 18 M Roberts (Calder V, M40) 2:13:08; 19 B Nickolich (Penn) 2:13:20; 20 T Mason (Wharf, M45) 2:13:45

M55: I Holmes (Bing) 2:15:21

M60: D Prosser (Kesw) 2:36:11

M65: B Foreman (Mat) 3:01:30

M70: D Gould (Mercia) 3:47:19

TEAM: 1 Kesw 63; 2 Amble 94; 3 Calder V 127; 4 Dark Pk 167; 5 Mat 177

M40+: Calder V 32

M50+: Calder V 9

M60+: Dark Pk 31

Women: 1 N Jackson (Kesw) 2:20:51; 2 S Taylor (Helm, H, W40) 2:27:15; 3 C Lambert (Kesw) 2:30:39; 4 A Fan (Amble) 2:32:49; 5 A Whitaker (Amble) 2:37:41; 6 A Watkinson-Powell (Dark Pk) 2:38:31; 7 N Beadle (Amble) 2:40:55; 8 L Allison (Sett) 2:41:50; 9 K Lord (Amble) 2:42:00; 10 B Bergstrand (P&B) 2:42:32; 11 A Pearse (Steel) 2:44:36; 12 I Trinder (G’dale) 2:45:53

W50: L Osborn (Amble) 2:47:15

W55: E Batt (Dark Pk) 3:08:12

W60: J Crowson (Dark Pk) 3:09:39

W65: A Daykin (Clay) 3:34:15

TEAM: 1 Amble 16; 2 Dark Pk 45; 3 Helm, H 54; 4 P&B 65; 5 Calder V 67

W40+: Calder V 26

W50+: Tod 29

FAIRFIELD HORSESHOE, Ambleside, May 11

Overall (14.5km/914m): 1 O Murphy (Ilkley) 1:26:41; 2 H Davies (Mercia) 1:32:10; 3 G Turner (Chorlton) 1:32:15; 4 Z Knill (Amble) 1:34:18; 5 James Smith 1:37:30; 6 M Barron (Amble) 1:39:53; 7 Andy Fidmuc 1:40:00; 8 L Luscombe (Liv H) 1:40:08; 9 J Davies (B’dale F, M55) 1:40:29; 10 A Burns (G’dale) 1:40:34

M60: D Parkington (Prest) 2:05:03

M70: A Stokes (Dallam) 2:12:28

Women: 1 K Roberts (Helm, H) 1:44:14; 2 J Hickman Dunne (Helm H) 1:49:52; 3 A Wilson (Sadd) 1:50:10; 4 R Jones (Leeds C) 1:50:36; 5 A Lelland (Eden) 1:51:19; 6 U Moore (Knave) 2:00:55

W40: Z Hebblethwaite (Kesw) 2:04:21

W45: F Hall (Barl) 2:08:48

W50: J Caddick (Dark Pk) 2:09:16

W55: G Atkinson (Kesw) 2:19:08

W60: J Carter (Gate) 2:25:58

W70: W Dodds (Dodds) 2:32:22

PRESELI BEAST (Welsh championships counter), Maenclochog, May 11

Overall (39.7km/1655m): 1 Teresa Mctear (W40) 2:29:21; 2 Paul Almond (M60) 2:36:33; 3 Rebecca Blakey (W) 2:52:37

SLIEVE DONARD, Iniscarn Forest, May 11

Overall (5.5M/840m): 1 Z Hanna (Newc) 51:30; 2 T Crudgington (Newc) 52:00; 3 M Mcconnell (Seek V) 52:38; 4 D Hicks (Newc, M40) 58:57; 5 J Proctor (BARF) 61:03; 6 N McCartan (BARF) 61:21

M60: A Topping (E Coast) 64:02

M65: S Murdock (Mourne) 62:10

M70: P McGuckin (Lunch L) 1:24:59

U20: P McDaid (Newc) 65:27

Women: 1 D Wilson (Drom, W55) 66:26; 2 E Dickson (Newry) 67:08; 3 M Hell (N Belf) 67:22; 4 T Cumming (Newc, W40) 69:17

W60: P Shields (Murl) 1:32:43

W65: M Mackin (Drom) 1:37:59

PINHAW, Earby, May 10

Overall (5M/699ft): 1 C Holdsworth (Clay) 29:12; 2 T Corrigan (Barl, M40) 30:50; 3 A Wale (Clay, M40) 32:02; 4 S Hall (B’burn, M45) 32:49; 5 J Hood (Barl, M45) 32:56; 6 B Whitehead (Barl, M40) 33:18; 7 N Smedley (Barl) 33:38; 8 M Greenwood (Traw) 3:47; 9 D Shackleton (Tod) 33:59; 10 B Gardner (Traw) 34:09

M50: D Robson (Ilkley) 36:31

M55: C Nevison (Barl) 37:03

M60: J Wilcock (Clay) 39:19

M65: J Roche (Clay) 43:31

M70: S Biscomb (Clay) 45:52

U18: K Kujawaski (Acc RR) 35:23

TEAM: Barl 20

Women: 1 L Hesketh (Clay, W40) 35:43; 2 Rebecca Burke 41:50; 3 J Collins (Barl, W40) 42:25; 4 L Brown (Barl, W40) 42:40; 5 J Cleaver (Ross, W40) 43:08; 6 G Kenniford (Traw, U18) 43:40

W60: L Whittaker (Wharf) 47:59

W65: I Roche (Clay) 50:21

TEAM: Ross

CAKE RACE, Saddleworth, May 9

Overall (16km/518m): 1 N Sheard (Sadd) 1:12:04; 2 M Fleming (Sadd, M40) 1:13:59; 3 M Noble (H&R) 1:15:20; 4 M Fawthrop (Horw) 1:16:29; 5 Sam Witter 1:16:50; 6 D Parton (Roch) 1:18:41; 7 L Brown (Kirkby M) 1:19:09; 8 I Du Feu (Stadium, M55) 1:19:50; 9 J Boden (H&R) 1:20:37; 10 L Lacey (H&R, W) 1:20:55

M65: D Clarke (G’dale) 1:26:34

M75: K Taylor (Ross) 1:41:08

TEAM: 1 Sadd 3:49:31; 2 H&R 4:07:09; 3 Horw 4:17:41

Women: 1 Lacy 1:20:55; 2 J McGregor Stead (Tod) 1:26:06; 3 K Welsby (Roch, W40) 1:27:14; 4 P Bramley (H&R) 1:31:00; 5 H Dalgleish (Ross, W40) 1:31:24; 6 S Kelly (Horw, W55) 1:36:56

W60: K Davies (Radc) 1:55:45

W65: E Willoughby (Denb D) 2:08:58

W70: L Hayles (Calder V) 2:17:32

TEAM: 1 Roch 4:49:47; 2 Horw 5:23:53; 3 Sadd 5:25:13

DUMYAT HILL RACE, Stirling University, May 8

 Overall (8km/390m): 1 M Knowles (Edin U) 32:13; 2 R Fergus (Ochil) 33:26; 3 M Gregor (Ochil) 33:42; 4 T Mrtyn (HBT) 33:49; 5 J Stevenson (Ochil) 34:01; 6 A Wright (Edin U, U20) 34:03; 7 Csoban Balogh 34:06; 8 A Thornton (Ochil) 34:27; 9 F Thomson (A’deen) 34:35; 10 S Fisher (Howg) 34:39

M40: R Wilkins (Ochil) 36:09

M50: D Sharkey (C’thy) 40:31

M60: N Gilmore (C’thy) 46:33

M70: J Mcfarlane (Wee C) 61:20

U17: A Dunlop (Centr) 41:08

Women: 1 N Lang (Glas U) 37:00; 2 J Taylor (Edin, U17) 41:18; 3 C Stewart (Glas U) 42:44; 4 A Macfadyen (Shett) 42:50; 5 A Astley (S’clyde U) 43:24; 6 Grace Pow 43:55

W40: C Caldwell (Wee C) 50:51

W50: L Best (S’earn) 51:38

W60: A Cunningham (S’earn) 53:13

SHINING TOR, Buxton, May 8

Overall (6.2M/1020ft): 1 A McGrady (Sale) 36:34; 2 H Bond (Staffs M) 36:44; 3 S Whitehead (Vale R) 36:59; 4 D Birtwistle (Mercia) 37:38; 5 N Booker (Macc) 37:44; 6 J Bannister (Sale) 37:56; 7 L Beresford (Mat, M40) 38:02; 8 M Burley (Macc) 38:05; 9 Billy Hicks 38:43; 10 Elliot Wood-Meynell 38:48

M45: M Walker (Macc) 41:43

M50: T Store (Lymm) 42:38

M55: S Lomas (Macc) 46:17

M60: J Moore (Goyt) 50:37

M65: S Shaughnessy (Stock H) 52:39

M70: Geoff Gilbert 63:42

Women: 1 A Pagett (Sale) 44:01; 2 K Riley (Clwyd RR) 46:26; 3 F Waterhouse (Stock H) 46:41; 4 H Thompson (Poynt, W40) 46:47; 5 A Markley (Macc, W45) 48:23; 6 D Watson (Chorlton) 48:35

W55: S Curtis (Penn) 48:41

W60: D Hill (Cong) 59:21

W70: S Hargreaves (W End) 65:51

THE EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS COUNTDOWN IS ON

Leave a comment