Morpeth 10km Wins Go To Jake Ridding And Jennifer Berry

Morpeth 10km wins go to Jake Ridding and Jennifer Berry

Runners take advantage of fast course in Northumberland market town as we bring you our latest UK-wide distance running race round-up

MORPETH 10km, Northumberland, June 2

Sunderland’s Jake Ridding came out on top of a closely contested 10km with 32:11 as Jennifer Berry won the women’s race in 37:46.

Overall: 1 J Ridding (Sund) 32:11; 2 D Hastie (M40) 32:12; 3 J Tilley 32:20; 4 L Davies 32:22; 5 A Swinburn (M40) 33:05; 6 J Largey 33:42

M55: 1 R Beharry 37:43

Jake Ridding (David Hewitson)

Women: 1 J Berry 37:46; 2 C McDonald 38:09

W45: 1 D Foster 39:12

MORPETH 10KM WINS GO TO JAKE RIDDING AND JENNIFER BERRY

Jennifer Berry (David Hewitson)

BRADING 10km, Isle of Wight, June 2

Overall: 1 C Newnham (Ryde) 32:36

M40: 1 G Marshall (Ryde) 34:30

M50: 1 D Furmidge (Ryde) 3:30

Women: 1 C Scoble (Ryde, W35) 40:26

BURRATOR 10km, Devon, May 2

Overall: 1 B Neale (Tav) 33:01

W55: 1 G Bale (P’stock) 36:30

Women: N Kelly (Tav) 38:52

DORKING 10, Surrey, May 2

Georgie Bruinvels returned to her old Dorking & Mole Valley club to take the women’s section in 58:57

Overall: 1 D Gaffney (S Lon) 54:09; 2 P Robbins (Rane) 54;39; 3 M Sunderland (Wok) 54:55

M50: 1 C Blackburn (Holl Sp) 58:23; 2 S Winder (E&E) 58:51

M55: 1 N Reissland (S Lon) 60:56

M65: 1 D Ogden (S Lon) 64:53

Women: 1 G Bruinvels (AFD, W35) 58:37; 2 B Phillips (Serp) 62:42; 3 L Rooney (Coll, W40) 64:37

W55: 1 R Hutton (S Lon) 73:42

W60: 1 S Harrison (G&G) 74:44

W65: 1 J Lennon (Sten) 82:22

W70: 1 M Statham-Berry (Ling) 85:38

MORPETH 10KM WINS GO TO JAKE RIDDING AND JENNIFER BERRY

GREEN PARK READING 10km, Berkshire, June 2

Overall: 1 R Corney (Read RR) 31:47; 2 D Rigby 32:06; 3 D Mapp (Bide) 32:29; 4 G Suthon (Read) 32:31; 5 M Duffett (Wells) 32:42

M50: 1 M Seijo 35:50

M70: 1 N Hoult (Read RR) 44:49

Women: 1 H Maher 38:05

W40: 1 N Gray (Read RR) 39:18

W50: 1 C Hoskins (Read RR) 39:33

W60: 1 C Kluth (Hedge E) 46:35

JUBILEE BRIDGE 10km & HALF-MARATHON, Runcorn, Cheshire, June 2

Overall (10km): 1 R Allen (Leeds) 30:25; 2 L Burgess (B&W) 32:08; 3 P Howard (St Hel) 32:33

M50: 1 D McDonogh (Kirkby) 36:35

Women: 1 K Longley (Liv PS, W45) 36:59

Overall (13.1M): 1 J Bromley (Buckley) 70:35; 2 J Cullen 70:40

M50:1 R Grantham (Wirral) 76:52

M60: 1 P Balance 88:39

Women: 1 J Johnston (W45) 89:30 

MARDEN 10km, Kent, June 2

Overall: 1 D Bradley (Ton) 33:10

Women: 1 M McDonald (Oxf U) 36:39

W40: 1 N Evans (Ton) 39:05

ORSTED GREAT GRIMSBY 10km, Lincolnshire, May 2

Overall: 1 R Page (Linc W) 31:21; 2 W Strangeway (Linc W) 31:25; 3 G Cooke (Barns) 31:58; 4 C Gibson (R&Z) 32:12; 5 B Gilham 32:24

M40: 1 K Watson (Mansf) 33:43

M50: 1 S Babb (Hull) 36:41

M55: 1 S Doig (Clle) 37:33

M60: 1 C McNicholas (Barns) 38:27; 2 C Taylor (Clee) 38:36

Women: 1 N Burns (Linc W, W40) 36:02; 2 J Briscoe (Wake, W45) 36:15

W50: 1 F Davies 40:16

W60: 1 S Gibson (Wolds) 44:43

WESTBRIDGE 5, Stone, Staffordshire, May 2

Overall: 1 L Gratton (Ruge) 24:32

Women: 1 A Kelly (Stoke, W35) 31:25

W50: 1 J Stanfield (Trenth) 32:46

W60: 1 C Higgs (Trenth) 35:29

WEYBRIDGE 10km, Surrey, June 2

Seyfu Jamaal won the half-marathon by nearly 11 minutes

Overall (13.1M): 1 S Jamaal (Lon H) 64:24

Women: 1 S Turner 83:00

Overall (10km): 1 K Quinn (S Lon, M40) 32:17

Women: 1 K Hassall (Wok, W40) 40:04

Overall (5km): 1 O Garrod (Belg) 15:52

Women: 1 N Garrod (Belg, W35) 18:26

CARDIFF SUMMER SERIES, May 31

Overall (2M): 1 J Thie (P’pridd, W45) 9:56

Women: 1 C Barker (Penarth) 12:35

W55: 1 N Morgan (Chep) 12:37

SUDBURY FRIDAY 5, Suffolk, May 31

Overall: 1 B Barber (Ips H, U20) 25:17

Women: 1 K King (St Ed) 30:13

WORLD ATHLETICS “THIS IS SHOW TIME!” SAYS COE ON THE ULTIMATE CHAMPS

Leave a comment