County Championships Results Round-up - AW

County championships results round-up – AW

All the results and stats from across the UK as we recap the county track and field championships

All you need to know from this past weekend’s county championships, ranging from Bury to Bournemouth and Lincoln to Lee Valley.

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS ROUND-UP – AW

MAY 11

BERKSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Reading
Men: 100 (-1.8): 5 M Louise (WSEH, M40) 11.92. 110H (-0.9): 1 M Louise (WSEH, M40) 16.44. SP: 1 Z Davies (Harrow) 15.50. DT: 1 Z Davies (Harrow) 45.20. JT: 1 L Angell (Team K) 55.55
U20: 200 (0.5): 1 M Mulé (Brack) 22.00. 400: 1 D Gumbs (WSEH) 47.67. 400H: 1 D Gumbs (WSEH) 54.37; 2 A Crerar (Read) 56.30. 2000SC: 1 J Mingoia (WSEH) 6:23.69. TJ: 1 K Nneke (Read) 13.66/2.6. DT: 1 F Hanham (Read) 41.27. HT: 1 F Hanham (Read) 58.90; 2 S Simpson (WSEH) 50.57
U17: 200 (-1.6): 1 A Mihalciuc (Read) 22.41. 100H (-0.4): 1 T Croft (Read) 14.04
U15: LJ: 1 O Chan (Read) 5.92/1.6. SP: 1 L Brink (Brack) 12.53
U13: DT: 1 B Altuntas (Team K) 27.70

Women: 200 (-3.1): 1 S Loades (Walton, W50) 28.16. 400: 1 R McClay (Brack) 55.93; 2 S Loades (Walton, W50) 62.42. 1500: 1 E Howsham (Read) 4:25.74; 5 S Francis (Read, W50) 5:16.94. TJ: 1 B Sergent (WSEH) 11.93/1.8. SP: 1 J Hodge-Spencer (WSEH) 11.56. HT: 1 C Payne (Read) 68.44. JT: 1 H Johnson (WSEH) 41.56; 2 J Hodge-Spencer (WSEH) 38.94

U20: 100 (-0.8): 1 K Slater (Read) 12.29. 400: 1 A Whiteley (Brack) 56.24. 1500: 1 J Ridley (WSEH) 4:33.58. 400H: 1 N Wloczewska (WSEH) 65.41. 1500SC: 1 J Heller (WSEH) 5:04.60; 2 Z Rennie (Read) 5:10.47; 3 A Manek (WSEH) 5:29.62. TJ: 1 M Woodley (WSEH) 11.58/1.4. SP: 1 M Greenidge-Knell (Read) 10.92. DT: 1 J Hargreaves (Brack) 32.15. JT: 1 A Palmer (Brack) 37.48

U17: 100 (2.1): 1 G Sikora (WSEH) 12.12. 200 (-0.6): 1 G Sikora (WSEH) 24.83; 2 P Armah (Read) 25.31. 300: 1 G Sikora (WSEH) 39.77; 2 P Armah (Read) 39.98; 3 L Metcalfe (Read) 41.14. Ht2: 1 P Armah (Read) 40.04. 800: 1 G Langdon (Read) 2:13.35; 2 L Sheridan (Read) 2:14.44. 1500: 1 G Langdon (Read) 4:39.91; 2 L Sheridan (Read) 4:40.48; 3 L Wilkinson (WSEH) 4:41.16. 300H: 1 S Mclachlan (M’head) 47.50. HJ: 1 M Vietz (Read) 1.68. PV: 1 L Orywal-Sykes (WSEH) 2.90. LJ: 1 L Zamani (WSEH) 5.49

U15: 300: 1 I Nation (Brack) 41.69; 2 A Hamilton-Martin (Brack) 41.96; 3 E Bradshaw (WSEH) 42.67. Ht2: 1 A Hamilton-Martin (Brack) 42.47; 2 E Bradshaw (WSEH) 43.00. 3000: 1 T Ferguson (WSEH) 10:34.78. 75H (-0.9): 1 I Rae (Brack) 11.13. LJ: 1 S Deol (Read) 5.25. DT: 1 R Dannatt (WSEH) 29.54

U13: 150 (-1.9): 1 S Barnes (Read) 20.19. 600: 1 M Hamilton-Martin (Brack) 1:44.68; 2 L Banham (WSEH) 1:45.21; 3 T Davies-Dixon (Brack) 1:48.83. HJ: 1 A Scragg (C’ley) 1.40. LJ: 1 A Greenland (M’head) 4.35. SP: 1 T Banerjee (Read) 9.12. DT: 1 T Banerjee (Read) 21.10

MAY 11-12

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE & OXFORDSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Horspath
Men: 100: B (-1.2): 3 P Canning (Mil K, M55) 12.34; 5 J Browne (Mil K, M70) 13.65. 200: B (-0.7): 1 P Canning (Mil K, M55) 25.20; 3 J Browne (Mil K, M70) 28.91. 400: B: 1 D Benjamin (WSEH, M35) 50.37; 3 P Canning (Mil K, M55) 58.88. TJ: B: 1 T Odunaike (Mil K, U17) 13.85; 4 P Canning (Mil K, M55) 10.37. HT: B: 1 J Ericsson-Nicholls (Mil K) 55.06. HT: B: 1 R Wells (Wyc P, U20) 43.91; 2 A Moffat (Mil K, M50) 32.91

Mixed events: PV: B: 1 L Jervis-Allan (WSEH, U17W) 3.30; 2 E Rees (WSEH, U20W) 3.10; 5 B Phillips (Mil K, U13) 2.20
U20: 110H: B (-0.8): 1 E Barber (Mil K) 14.54. DT: B: 1 R Wells (Wyc P) 39.14
U17: 400H: B: 1 A Eldridge (WSEH) 57.87
U15: HJ: B: 1 B Stone (Hill, U13) 1.52. LJ: B: 1 C Onyebuchi (Mil K) 5.81
U13: 200: B (-1.2): 1 D Williams (Wyc P) 26.07
M60: DT: B: 1 B Scott (Mil K, M70) 30.01
Women: HT: B: 3 D Presswell (Mil K, W55) 27.35. JT: B: 1 R Chivers (Mil K) 37.70
U20: LJ: B: 1 C Nwafor (Chilt) 5.96
U17: 1500: B: 1 S Chapman (Mil K) 4:44.31
U15: 1500: B: 1 K Gorman (Chilt) 4:40.29; 2 O Geary (Mil K) 4:42.65
U13: 100: B (-1.8): 1 A Ogbunude (Wycombe Abbey) 13.18. LJ: B: 1 G Mundy (Mil K) 4.32

CORNWALL COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS INC. CORNWALL COUNTY SCHOOLS COMBINED EVENTS, Par
Men: 100 (-0.2): 6 N Tunstall (Corn, M60) 13.1. 400: r2: 1 D Willis (Corby, M35) 49.5. SP: 1 P Swan (Corn) 17.58; 2 F Zamparelli (Corn) 14.18. DT: 1 F Zamparelli (Corn) 43.04
Mixed events: 200: r1 (0.5): 2 D Willis (Corby, M35) 22.6. 3000: 6 A Harrold (Truro, W40) 10:15.9
M40: 110H (0.2): 1 N Tunstall (Corn, M60) 15.5. HJ: 1 S Jarvis (N&P, M45) 1.60
Women: 100 (1.0): 1 N Tamblyn (N&P, U17) 12.3. 400H: 1 P Northcott (Ply, U20) 63.5
U13: PV: 1 S Whitehouse (Corn) 2.20. LJ: 1 L Hammoudeh (Ply) 4.36

MAY 12

DEVON COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Exeter
U17 mixed events: 800: 1 C Gifford-Groves (Tav) 1:58.83
U20: 800: 3 L Milliner (Exe, U20W) 2:11.71

Men: 100 (0.9): 7 A Morey (N Abb, M50) 12.44. 200 (0.7): 6 N Edwards (RN, M50) 25.45; 8 D Mardles (Exe, M75) 35.30. 110H (-1.1): 1 J Taylor (Exe, U20) 13.93. LJ: 3 A Morey (N Abb, M50) 5.53/-1.7; 5 D Thomas (Exe, M50) 5.37/0.0; 6 J Kevern (Ply, M55) 4.71/-1.0

Mixed events: 3000: 3 O Purchase (Exe, U15) 9:20.29; 5 L Dallmeier Cottle (Exe, U15) 9:48.38. 100H (0.0): 1 E Tyrrell (Exe, W) 14.28. 400H: 1 N Maczugowski (Ply, U20) 54.01. TJ: 3 D Thomas (Exe, M50) 11.53/-2.1
U20: 400: 1 R Summers (Ply) 49.14
U17: DT: 1 O Fileman (Tav) 39.01
U13: 75H (-1.0): 1 H Mcconnell (Exe) 12.28. LJ: 1 P Magee (N Dev) 4.95. DT: 1 L Byrne (Exe) 24.95

Women:
 1500: 1 O Steer (Exe, U17) 4:35.86; 2 E Foster (N Dev, U17) 4:39.79. LJ: 1 E Tyrrell (Exe) 6.16/0.8. HT: 1 P Milburn (Tav, U20) 47.50; 2 E Patterson (Tav, U20) 42.53. HT: 1 T Brown (Tav, U17) 49.03; 2 H Stead (Tav, U15) 44.57
U20: DT: 1 N Evans-Shields (Ply) 40.14
U17: 100 (0.0): 1 O Hayes (Exe, U20) 12.10; 2 K Little (Torb) 12.11. 200 (0.0): 1 K Little (Torb) 25.07. 300: 1 K Little (Torb) 40.55
U15: 100 (0.0): 1 A Fasuba (Ply) 12.11. 200 (-0.3): 1 A Fasuba (Ply) 25.03. LJ: 1 S Ingham (Exe) 5.32/0.0
W35: SP: 1 C Edwards (Ply) 12.00; 2 R Dunn (N Dev, W45) 10.23

DORSET COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bournemouth
U15 mixed events: HJ: 3 I Pope (B’mth, U13W) 1.43
Men: 100: 3 M Stone (Head, M70) 15.40. 800: 1 W Rabjohns (Poole, U20) 1:52.5. SP: 1 M Roscoe (B’mth, M45) 11.29. DT: 1 A Atchoukeu Mbithe (B’mth) 42.00. JT: 1 A Brown (B’mth, M35) 49.95

Mixed events:
 200: 2 M Stone (Head, M70) 31.1. 3000: 4 I Cherrett (B’mth, U17W) 10:02.0; 11 P Jarvis (Poole R, W70) 14:01.1. 400H: 1 J Collinson (Poole, U20W) 66.6. HJ: 1 R Webb (B’mth) 2.14; 5 D Nobles (B’mth, U17W) 1.65. PV: 1 D Pearson (W’borne, M55) 3.55; 2 S Cotterill (B’mth, M45) 3.30; 4 T Carter (W’borne, W50) 2.60; 7 N Sandell (B’mth, W45) 2.20. LJ: 1 J Lelliott (Harrow) 7.35/2.5; – J Lelliott (Harrow) 7.25/1.7; 6 L Sinnott (B’mth, M40) 6.15/2.2; – L Sinnott (B’mth, M40) 5.79. TJ: 1 W Langridge (W’borne, U17) 13.96/0.0; 2 P Sylla (B’mth) 13.89/0.8; 3 J Lelliott (Harrow) 13.88/2.8; 4 Z Richings (Poole, U17) 13.57/0.3; 11 E Brooks (W’borne, U15W) 9.91/0.0. SP: 1 C Holdsworth (Col H, W35) 11.43. DT: 1 S Armstrong (B’mth, M60) 39.67; 2 C Holdsworth (Col H, W35) 35.80; 5 N Hooker (G&G, M70) 28.82. HT: 2 C Holdsworth (Col H, W35) 36.98
M60: SP: 1 S Armstrong (B’mth) 12.46; 2 S Dobson (B’mth) 11.58. HT: 1 S Armstrong (B’mth) 39.25

Women:
 HT: 2 A Stobart (W’borne, U15) 40.12
U17: DT: 1 A Stobart (W’borne, U15) 30.93
U13: DT: 1 L Myers (Poole) 22.21. JT: 1 M Desborough (W’borne) 35.39; 2 L Myers (Poole) 28.97

GREATER MANCHESTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bury
U20 mixed events: 100H (1.3): 1 F Dockerty (Sale, U20W) 14.20
U17: LJ: 2 A Hewitt (Wig D, U17W) 5.49/1.8

Men:
 100 (0.6): 3 M Edwards (NE Vets, M40) 11.54; 5 M Coogan (E Ches, M50) 11.67. Ht1 (-1.1): 2 M Edwards (NE Vets, M40) 11.62. Ht2 (1.6): 2 M Coogan (E Ches, M50) 11.62. 200: Ht1 (3.1): 4 M Edwards (NE Vets, M40) 23.92. Ht2 (0.5): 3 M Coogan (E Ches, M50) 23.58; 6 A Bellis (Traff, M45) 23.91. 400: 3 A Bellis (Traff, M45) 53.87. 1500: 2 H Stokes (Horw, U17) 4:03.03. 110H (2.1): 1 N Abraham (Sale) 15.96. LJ: 1 M Gaisah (Sale, U20) 6.86/0.3; 2 M Fennell (Manc H, M40) 6.52/1.4. JT: 1 J Walters (Leigh) 57.96; 2 G Lowe (Leigh) 53.97

Mixed events:
 400H: 1 J Harney (E Ches, U20) 57.72. PV: 1 K Kapur-Walton (Leigh) 4.40; 2 O Cooper (Bury, U15) 3.30; 3 C Walsh (Sale, W) 3.30; 4 C Berry (Wig D, U17W) 3.10; 6 E Wilson (Wig D, U15W) 2.70. TJ: 1 J Dankyi (Sale) 13.84/1.1; 4 A Brown (Traff, U20W) 11.72/0.0; 5 P Dunne (Bolt, U20W) 11.00/0.8; 6 E Pimblett (Wig D, U17W) 10.88/0.4; 7 A Hewitt (Wig D, U17W) 10.84/2.2
U20: 100 (-0.7): 1 G Warburton (Stock H) 10.80. Ht1 (2.1): 1 G Warburton (Stock H) 10.77. 200: 1 M White (Sale) 21.94. 2000SC: 1 B Hall (Horw) 6:19.76. SP: 1 S Valentine (Traff) 13.10. DT: 1 C Uzoigwe (Traff) 47.89
U17: JT: 1 F Savage (Stock H) 53.68; 2 J Briers (Leigh) 53.18
U15: 100 (0.6): 1 J Ige (Horw) 11.53; 2 N Taylor (Traff) 11.53. JT: 1 B Clarke (Bury) 45.98
U13: 75H (1.8): 1 T Kerr (Sale) 12.02
Women: 400: 1 T McHugh (Sale) 53.99; 4 K Eckersley (Bolt, W35) 59.95. 1500: 2 S Roiditis (Salf, U20) 4:39.37; 6 L Lombard (Salf, W40) 5:01.37. LJ: 1 M Booth (Sale) 5.92/0.0. SP: 1 S Thompson (Sale) 14.41; 2 A Amadin (Sale, U20) 13.46; 6 K Buckley (Traff, W40) 9.53. DT: 1 F Dooner (Traff) 42.58; 2 J Pyatt (Traff) 41.92; 3 R Hopper (Wig D) 36.03. HT: 1 J Richardson (Sale) 45.18
U20: 400: 1 K Dacosta (Traff) 53.81

U17: 100 (1.2): 1 C Ufuoma (Bolt) 11.96; 2 E Pimblett (Wig D) 12.24; 3 B Idoko (Sale) 12.25; 4 N Ridler (Sale) 12.39. Ht1 (-1.1): 1 C Ufuoma (Bolt) 11.99; 2 E Pimblett (Wig D) 12.47. Ht2 (1.2): 1 B Idoko (Sale) 12.26; 2 N Ridler (Sale) 12.41. 200 (0.9): 1 C Ufuoma (Bolt) 24.52; 2 B Idoko (Sale) 25.15; 3 E Pimblett (Wig D) 25.40. Ht1 (0.9): 1 C Ufuoma (Bolt) 25.05. Ht2 (1.6): 1 E Pimblett (Wig D) 25.41. 300: 1 O Jones (Traff) 40.67. 800: 1 I Hill (Sale) 2:15.68. 80H (1.7): 1 G Aimiuwu (Traff) 11.91. 300H: 1 M Mills (Sale) 44.46. 1500SC: 1 J Wright (Salf) 5:36.08. SP: 1 A Dumbuya (Leigh) 13.24; 2 Y Baker (Wig D) 13.21. HT: 2 I Beca (Bolt, U15) 37.28; 4 B Pendlebury (Traff, U15) 34.04. JT: 1 L Oldale (Sale) 43.35
U15: 100 (1.1): 1 A May (Bolt) 12.45. 200 (0.8): 1 P Iwelu (Bolt) 25.04. Ht1 (0.5): 1 P Iwelu (Bolt) 25.74. 300: 1 A Naraghi (Bolt) 40.96; 2 R McHugh (Sale) 41.44; 3 L Melling (Prest) 42.58. Ht1: 1 R McHugh (Sale) 42.32. Ht3: 1 L Melling (Prest) 42.30. 1500: 1 B Soper (Sale) 4:45.01; 2 O McManus (Sale) 4:46.14. 75H (2.5): 1 M Hall (Bolt) 11.67. LJ: 1 M Hall (Bolt) 5.26/0.0; 2 L Hewitt (Wig D) 5.18/1.6. SP: 1 B Pendlebury (Traff) 11.93. DT: 1 B Pendlebury (Traff) 39.28
U13: 75 (0.0): 1 N Kwartemaa (Sale) 10.12. 70H (1.3): 1 B Carroll-Ivison (Sale) 11.75. LJ: 1 K Millington (E Ches) 4.43/0.0; 2 L Doyle (Sale) 4.37/0.0. DT: 1 S Low (Stock H) 22.31

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Portsmouth
Men: 200 (0.0): 5 D Showler-Davis (BMH, M35) 23.34. Ht1 (-2.3): 3 D Showler-Davis (BMH, M35) 23.39. 400: 1 T Hockley (Harrow) 48.08; 2 S O’Loughnane (BMH) 48.83. Ht1: 1 T Hockley (Harrow) 48.10. 800: 2 M Revier (Soton, M35) 1:58.30; 5 J Davies (Soton, M40) 2:03.96; 7 P Watkeys (BMH, M40) 2:05.78. 1500: 1 M Revier (Soton, M35) 3:57.01; 7 J Davies (Soton, M40) 4:19.61. 5000: 3 T Doran (Soton, M35) 15:52.26; 4 S Hoenig (Soton, M45) 16:03.51. PV: 1 C Mills (WSEH, M45) 3.80. TJ: 1 N Barton (BMH, M40) 12.78/1.1. SP: 1 A Knight (Soton) 16.61; 2 G Rogers (Ports) 13.30; 6 A Leiper (AFD, M60) 10.58. DT: 1 H Draper-Barr (Win) 40.18; 6 A Leiper (AFD, M60) 32.45. HT: 1 S Thurgood (SW Vets, M45) 47.93; 2 L Parkes (Win) 45.84. JT: 1 C Taylor (Harrow) 65.67; 2 J Mason (Ports) 57.62
U20: 400H: 1 Z Williams (Ports) 57.50; 2 A Ellis (AFD) 58.00. 2000SC: 1 B Andrews-Callec (Jer) 6:21.08. SP: 1 C Elford Pond (Win) 13.39. DT: 1 M Adeniran (BMH) 49.24; 2 D Ross (Jer) 38.82. HT: 1 C Elford Pond (Win) 57.98. JT: 1 F Dodkin (Soton) 51.85

U17: 100 (0.0): 1 J Goldsmith (BMH) 11.16. 400: 1 Z Reynolds (Win) 51.14. 800: 1 C Chambers (Soton) 1:58.05; 2 J Pepin (Soton) 1:58.34; 3 O Wheeler (BMH) 1:58.60. 400H: 1 Z Reynolds (Win) 59.84. HJ: 1 N Wincott (And) 1.95. DT: 1 J Burgess (Ports) 40.64. HT: 1 J Burgess (Ports) 54.43; 2 A Axtell (Soton) 51.56. JT: 1 D Dubras (Jer) 53.47; 2 N Scott (Win) 52.77

U15: 300: 1 E Friedrich (Guern) 37.40. PV: 1 S Shacklock (Soton) 2.90. HT: 1 R Noott (Win) 36.74
U13: SP: 1 T Adeniran (BMH) 11.06. DT: 1 T Adeniran (BMH) 31.43

Women:
 100 (-1.8): 4 E Fry (Soton, W40) 13.51. 800: 2 H Hall (Winchester RC, W35) 2:12.71; 5 S Lewis (Win, W40) 2:26.26. 1500: 1 H Hall (Winchester RC, W35) 4:26.34. PV: 1 C Cubbage (Ports, W50) 2.00. LJ: 1 E Fry (Soton, W40) 4.83/2.8; – E Fry (Soton, W40) 4.72/0.8. TJ: 1 A Gray (And) 11.15/-3.0. SP: 4 C Johnson (Vets, W60) 8.10. DT: 1 P Dowson (WSEH) 54.97; 2 A Merritt (Harrow) 38.02; 3 S Wise (Lut, W35) 33.14. HT: 1 A Merritt (Harrow) 56.09; 2 S Wise (Lut, W35) 40.99. JT: 1 L Odell (Harrow) 41.82

U20: 100: Ht2 (-1.3): 1 E Lucas (AFD) 12.22. 1500: 1 H Hall (Winchester RC, W35) 4:26.34. HJ: 1 M Judd (Win) 1.73. LJ: 1 A Wall (Win) 5.61/1.2. DT: 1 E McBriar (Win) 34.63; 2 N Holdsworth (Ports) 33.45. HT: 1 G Jenvey (Soton) 46.37. JT: 1 J Larsen (Soton) 40.21

U17: 200 (0.2): 1 E Brindle (Win) 24.84. 300: 1 E Brindle (Win) 39.10; 2 L Bertacchini (Win) 39.56; 3 C Poore (Win) 40.04; 4 D Allford (BMH) 40.14; 5 C Johnson (New FJ) 41.20. Ht1: 1 E Brindle (Win) 39.28; 2 L Bertacchini (Win) 40.77. 800: 1 D Allford (BMH) 2:11.60; 2 E Churcher (Soton) 2:15.08. 1500: 1 E Elsey (Soton) 4:44.16. 80H (-2.1): 1 R Smith (Win) 11.93. 300H: 1 L Bertacchini (Win) 44.42. PV: 1 L Trott (Win) 3.10. LJ: 1 G Osman (Win) 5.56/1.4. SP: 1 E Reece (Soton) 12.31. DT: 1 B Mballa (Win) 40.42; 2 A McBriar (Win) 32.67

U15: 300: 1 E Norris (New FJ) 41.52. 800: Ht1: 1 E Norris (New FJ) 2:15.91. 1500: 1 T Thompson (Jer) 4:46.98. HJ: 1 E Buchanan (Win) 1.61. TJ: 1 L Gray (And) 9.82/-2.4. SP: 1 C Pabari (Ports) 12.70. JT: 1 C Pabari (Ports) 40.97

U13: 200 (-2.6): 1 S Waugh (Soton) 27.57. 1500: 1 F Williams (Jer) 4:53.32; 2 T Goodchild (Havant) 4:59.42; 3 F Klepacz (Ports) 5:02.31. 70H (-0.7): 1 K Simpson (AFD) 11.59; 2 V Pericard (Ports) 11.77. Ht1 (-2.5): 1 K Simpson (AFD) 11.80. Ht2 (-2.5): 1 M Gligorovski (Win) 11.88; 2 V Pericard (Ports) 12.00. HJ: 1 K Simpson (AFD) 1.40. LJ: 1 K Simpson (AFD) 4.37/-1.9. JT: 1 H Eldridge (Win) 29.96

HUMBERSIDE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Hull
U17 mixed events: 400: 3 M Lamvohee (Bev, U17W) 58.88

Men:
 DT: 1 E Abara (KuH) 47.79

Mixed events:
 400H: 1 C Walker (York, W) 59.65. LJ: 1 C Mckenzie (KuH, U17W) 5.39. WT: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M55) 15.97. WT: 3 J Wilson (Read, W60) 12.67
U13: SP: 1 L Cowling (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 13.83. DT: 1 L Cowling (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 42.01. JT: 1 L Cowling (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 35.48
M50: SP: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M55) 14.35; 2 G Pell (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 13.71. DT: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M55) 40.95; 2 G Pell (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 36.93. HT: 1 J Twiddle (KuH, M55) 45.40; 2 G Pell (Scunthorpe Harriers AC) 35.95

Women:
 100H (0.6): 1 C Walker (York) 14.50. HT: 2 S Robinson (KuH) 48.36
U20: 200 (1.1): 1 C Mckenzie (KuH, U17) 25.21. JT: 1 B Moodie (KuH) 38.57
U17: DT: 1 M Wright (KuH) 32.47; 2 A Fraser (KuH) 31.52
U15: 1500: 1 B Lewis (York) 4:43.04; 2 L Pottage (Bev) 4:46.33. 75H (2.6): 1 A Gilday (KuH) 11.56; 2 T Northcott (York) 11.65. LJ: 1 T Northcott (York) 5.35. DT: 1 L Hope (KuH) 31.17; 2 P Moore (KuH) 27.52
U13: LJ: 1 D Agostinho (KuH) 4.36. DT: 1 E Warden (KuH) 21.31

LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Lincoln
Men: 400: 1 D Brown (PNV, M45) 53.8. PV: 1 G Powley (Linc W, M60) 2.70
U17: SP: 1 L Capes (PNV) 16.32. DT: 1 L Capes (PNV) 44.31
U15: 300: 1 F Phillipson (Linc W) 38.4. HT: 1 E Roffe (Bost) 35.23
M35: DT: 1 S Smith (Bost) 40.68
M60: HT: 1 M Fenton (Ips, M65) 34.98

Women:
 3000: 2 J Davidson (GAC, W70) 14:27.5. ?: 1 S Wallis (Linc W) 9:27.3. PV: 1 H Fox (Linc W, W50) 2.10. DT: 1 A Barnsdale (KuH) 37.64. HT: 1 A Barnsdale (KuH) 60.39
U17: 400: 1 M Grant (Linc W) 59.0. 800: 1 M Grant (Linc W) 2:13.1. 1500: 1 E Whitworth (Linc W) 4:34.9
U13: 1500: 1 H Norris (Linc W) 5:04.3
W35: SP: 1 B Bata (Charn, W40) 9.50. DT: 2 J Wilson (Read, W60) 25.37
W40: HT: 1 H Gilbert (GAC) 35.86. JT: 1 B Bata (Charn) 29.35
W50: HT: 1 J Wilson (Read, W60) 31.81
W55: SP: 1 J Wilson (Read, W60) 8.69

MIDDLESEX COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Lee Valley
Men: 100 (0.3): 1 P Lyon (SB) 10.63; 2 C Anuyagu (NEB) 10.66. Ht1 (1.6): 1 P Lyon (SB) 10.67. Ht3 (0.8): 1 C Anuyagu (NEB) 10.73. 200 (1.5): 1 P Lyon (SB) 21.20; 2 K Oludoyi (Harrow) 21.29; 3 E Agyare (E&H) 21.37; 4 M Hogg-Williams (NEB) 21.56. Ht2 (-1.9): 1 K Oludoyi (Harrow) 21.67; 5 A Mc Sween (ESM, M40) 23.65. Ht3 (0.3): 1 E Agyare (E&H) 21.62. 400: 1 M Shonibare (VP&TH) 47.75; 2 A Richards (WG&EL, M35) 48.93. Ht1: 1 M Shonibare (VP&TH) 47.46; 2 A Richards (WG&EL, M35) 49.26. 400H: 1 I Ogunlade (Have) 55.81. PV: 1 S Vilga (TVH, M40) 3.50. LJ: 1 S Nash (TVH, M50) 5.55/0.2. TJ: 1 K Stephens (SB) 14.06/-1.4. DT: 1 A Pereira Carneiro (TVH) 41.76. JT: 1 M Jordan (TVH) 53.80

U20: 100 (1.8): 1 D Ellington (E&H) 10.77. 110H (0.2): 1 T Corlis (Lon Hth) 15.02
U17: 100 (0.0): 1 B Otiora (BFTTA) 10.98; 2 A Konstantaras (Barn) 11.03; 3 Z Azabdaftery (Harrow) 11.04; 4 P Iwuji (E&H) 11.19; 5 J Saunders (SB) 11.19. Ht1 (2.1): 1 Z Azabdaftery (Harrow) 10.89; 2 A Konstantaras (Barn) 10.91; 3 J Saunders (SB) 11.01; 4 N Howell (SB) 11.20. Ht2 (0.0): 1 B Otiora (BFTTA) 11.00. 400: 1 S Brown (Lon Hth) 50.16; 2 K Fellows (VP&TH) 50.47. 800: 1 B Fudge (E&H) 1:59.3. LJ: 1 D Emegbor (Harrow) 6.51/1.1

U15: 100 (0.0): 1 J Nyman (SB) 11.37; 2 J Williams (Harrow) 11.56. Ht1 (1.8): 1 J Nyman (SB) 11.4. 200 (0.5): 1 J Nyman (SB) 23.31. 1500: r1: 1 D Lewis (Hill) 4:17.65; 2 K Hussein (VP&TH) 4:19.77. 3000: 1 A Pflug (High) 9:17.68. SP: 1 M Rynehart (SB) 13.10. DT: 1 M Rynehart (SB) 36.02. HT: 1 M Rynehart (SB) 44.34
U13: 1500: 1 D Pascal (SB) 4:42.23; 2 B Kaspar (SB) 4:47.86. LJ: 1 J Gray (E&H) 4.88/-0.7

Women:
 100 (2.0): 1 S Wright-Taipow (Harrow) 11.72; 2 T Thompson (E&H) 11.82; 3 A Ellis (E&H) 11.93; 4 E Modeste (E&H) 11.98; 6 S Charles (SB, W35) 12.70; 7 R Williams (VP&TH, W35) 12.72. Ht1 (-2.7): 1 E Modeste (E&H) 11.99; 2 A Ellis (E&H) 12.01; 3 S Charles (SB, W35) 12.77. Ht2 (0.2): 1 S Wright-Taipow (Harrow) 11.74; 2 T Thompson (E&H) 11.84; 4 R Williams (VP&TH, W35) 12.71. 200 (0.2): 1 S Wright-Taipow (Harrow) 23.99; 2 A Ellis (E&H) 24.50; 4 R Williams (VP&TH, W35) 25.85. PV: 2 H Leadbetter (ESM, W40) 2.60; 4 R Zeffertt (SB, W60) 2.40. TJ: 2 R Zeffertt (SB, W60) 7.40/-2.4. SP: 1 M Joseph (Harrow) 13.90. HT: 1 A Clemens (SB) 51.37

U20: 100 (0.0): 1 M Wamba (VP&TH) 12.05. Ht2 (0.0): 1 M Wamba (VP&TH) 12.20. 400: 1 L Wilson (SB) 57.24. 800: 1 M Mairs-Ingram (SB) 2:09.33; 2 A Svihalkova (TVH) 2:10.66; 3 M Sutaria (TVH) 2:11.11; 4 L Wilson (SB) 2:12.26. 100H (0.4): 1 N Forbes-Agyepong (SB) 14.38; 2 A Cofie (SB) 14.43; 3 A Nwankwo (SB) 15.06. 400H: 1 A Nwankwo (SB) 66.70. DT: 1 C Sarr (SMR) 31.42
U17: 100 (0.0): 1 H Evans (TVH) 12.18; 2 M Brai-Aloye (SB) 12.28. Ht1 (0.2): 1 M Brai-Aloye (SB) 12.29. Ht2 (0.0): 1 H Evans (TVH) 12.40. 200 (-0.7): 1 T George (SB) 24.52; 2 H Evans (TVH) 25.05. 800: 1 P Shaw (SB) 2:14.34. 300H: 1 M Sutherland (SB) 46.62. DT: 1 A Thomas (Harrow) 34.52; 2 E Baker (Lon Hth) 33.80. HT: 1 K Lake-Bryan (SB) 45.48; 2 E Shabani (SB) 42.47
U15: 200 (0.9): 1 I Phillips (Hill) 25.77. 300: 1 B Agboola (VP&TH) 41.59. 75H (2.6): 1 L Newth (ESM) 11.59. PV: 1 D Capp (WSEH) 2.50. LJ: 1 L Newth (ESM) 5.34/0.7. TJ: 1 L Newth (ESM) 10.98/-0.7
U13: 100 (-0.5): 1 A Jaiyeola (SB) 13.0; 2 E Quartey (BFTTA) 13.1; 3 A Moses (TVH) 13.2. Ht1 (1.1): 1 A Jaiyeola (SB) 12.86; 2 S Joseph-Edwards (Harrow) 13.19. Ht2 (1.3): 1 E Quartey (BFTTA) 12.94; 2 A Moses (TVH) 13.04. 200 (-0.8): 1 A Jaiyeola (SB) 26.49; 2 C Cooper (Barn) 26.76; 3 A Moses (TVH) 26.85; 4 A Ajanlekoko Gomendio (VP&TH) 27.10; 5 E Quartey (BFTTA) 27.24; 6 S Joseph-Edwards (Harrow) 27.71; 7 K Omidiji (SB) 27.73. Ht1 (-0.3): 1 A Moses (TVH) 27.05; 2 E Quartey (BFTTA) 27.36; 3 K Omidiji (SB) 27.63. Ht2 (2.1): 1 A Jaiyeola (SB) 26.42; 2 C Cooper (Barn) 26.98; 3 A Ajanlekoko Gomendio (VP&TH) 27.02; 4 S Joseph-Edwards (Harrow) 27.11. 800: 1 C Cooper (Barn) 2:18.40. LJ: 1 A Jaiyeola (SB) 4.42/-0.9; 2 E Emegbor (Harrow) 4.42/0.8. DT: 1 E Quartey (BFTTA) 21.21

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS ROUND-UP – AW

NORTH EAST COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS, Middlesbrough

Jordan Beavers wins the 100m (David Hewitson)

U20 mixed events: 100H: 1 H Douglas-Reeves (Darl, U17) 13.85
Men: 100 (1.8): 1 J Beavers (Sun) 10.50; 2 C Hanif (New M) 10.71. 200 (1.9): 1 J Beavers (Sun) 21.45. 400: 3 K Hutchinson (Hart, M40) 52.85. 800: 1 E Hetherington 1:56.45; 5 K Hutchinson (Hart, M40) 1:59.10. 1500: 1 E Hetherington 3:57.76; 10 D Heslop (NE Project, M45) 4:20.22; 13 G Bracken (NSP, M60) 4:41.16. 5000: 1 G Jayasuriya (M&C, M35) 15:40.48; 5 M Hedley (Tyne Br, M35) 15:57.95. 400H: 2 D Towart (Tyne, M45) 61.83. 400H: 1 H Douglas-Reeves (Darl, U17) 59.55. HJ: 1 L Powell (NSP, M35) 1.81. DT: 1 J Wordsworth (NSP) 48.73. HT: 1 D Nixon (Gate) 52.27

Mixed events:
 PV: 1 A McFarlane (Jag) 4.80; 2 M Hewitt-Chapple (Gate, U17W) 3.00
U20: 800: 1 S Temple (Hart AC) 1:55.19; 2 J Close (Morp) 1:55.89. DT: 1 E Gardiner (Morp) 44.57
U17: 100 (1.7): 1 F McKittrick (New M) 11.11; 2 E Robertson (N’humb Sc) 11.19. Ht1 (2.1): 1 F McKittrick (New M) 10.98; 2 C Omorodion (Gate) 11.20. Ht2 (3.1): 1 E Robertson (N’humb Sc) 11.13. 200 (2.2): 1 E Robertson (N’humb Sc) 22.36. 400: 1 T Watton (M’bro) 50.80. 1500: 1 D Watson (NSP) 4:02.35
U15: 3000: 1 J Sturman (NSP) 9:21.18; 2 K Sridhar (Darl) 9:23.93; 3 T McCartie (M’bro) 9:35.16. HJ: 1 E Adams (NSP) 1.76
U13: 100 (3.3): 1 L Conolly (Gate) 12.65; 2 K Boothe (Hart AC) 12.78. 200 (3.2): 1 L Conolly (Gate) 26.09. 1500: 1 O Curran (Darl) 4:45.41

Women:
 100 (2.4): 1= C Kelsey (M’bro) 11.82; 1= S Folorunso (Gate) 11.82; 3 M Costello (Gate) 12.10; 4 N Caygill (J&H) 12.10. 200 (3.2): 1 C Kelsey (M’bro) 23.87; 2 S Folorunso (Gate) 24.59; 3 S Perrett (NSP) 24.78. Ht2 (3.0): 1 C Kelsey (M’bro) 24.73. 800: 1 L Creasey (M’bro, U20) 2:14.16. 1500: 2 A Dodd (J&H, W40) 4:56.38. 5000: 4 A Dodd (J&H, W40) 18:59.17. HJ: 1 E Sedgwick (M’bro, U20) 1.69; 2 H Smith (KuH) 1.66. TJ: 1 C Earl (Morp) 11.21/0.7. SP: 1 L Slater (Blyth, W35) 11.06. DT: 1 L Slater (Blyth, W35) 37.87; 2 L Thompson (Darl, U20) 30.72; 3 C Cotterill (NSP, W45) 29.90. HT: 1 K Waddell (NSP, U20) 48.87. JT: 1 C Likaraba (New M, W35) 31.51

U20: 400: 1 P Old (NSP) 57.43. 400H: 1 G Mabbott (Gate) 63.44
U17: 100 (2.3): 1 M Wilkinson (Gate) 12.04. 800: 1 E Creasey (M’bro) 2:13.63; 2 L Creaby (Gate) 2:15.40. 3000: 1 E Bradley (Dur, U15) 10:58.28. 300H: 1 S Gorvett (Blyth) 45.62; 2 I Edinboro (Darl) 46.65. LJ: 1 S Parker (Blyth) 5.65/0.0. HT: 1 A Hodgson (Morp) 43.04

Celina Obinna-Alo in the U15 100m (David Hewitson)

U15: 100 (4.1): 1 C Obinna-Alo (Sun) 11.85; 2 W Ofor (M’bro) 12.42; 3 N Greenan (Hart AC) 12.47. Ht2 (3.6): 1 C Obinna-Alo (Sun) 11.78; 2 W Ofor (M’bro) 12.34. 200 (1.7): 1 W Ofor (M’bro) 24.60; 2 C Obinna-Alo (Sun) 24.77. Ht1 (0.8): 1 C Obinna-Alo (Sun) 24.97. Ht3 (2.5): 1 W Ofor (M’bro) 24.54. 300: 1 N Watson (Hart AC) 42.14; 2 S Krenzler (M’bro) 42.34. Ht1: 1 N Watson (Hart AC) 42.20. 1500: 1 O Murphy (Birt) 4:41.28; 2 H Robison (H&P) 4:45.19. 75H: 1 K Pang (NSP) 11.63
U13: 800: 1 A Blight (Els) 2:21.79; 2 P Phillipson (Birt) 2:25.05. 1500: 1 P Phillipson (Birt) 5:00.20. 70H (0.5): 1 E Harrison (Gate) 11.97

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS INC. LEICESTERSHIRE & RUTLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS, Corby
U15 mixed events: 300: L: 1 S Lewitt (W&SV) 38.34
Men: 800: L: 1 S Green (OWLS, M45) 2:10.72. 1500: N: 5 A Green (Northants Tri, M60) 5:11.32. 5000: N: 3 M Hill (R&N, M35) 15:46.16; 4 P Melling (R&N, M45) 15:54.07. L: 5 G Lee (Leic C, M55) 18:03.86. HJ: N: 10 L Lindsay (R&N, U13) 1.45. LJ: N: 2 J Allen-Bramble (R&N, U17) 6.44/-0.7. SP: L: 1 F Francis (Leic C) 14.05. DT: L: 1 F Francis (Leic C) 41.44

Mixed events:
 400H: N: 1 L Turner (R&N, U20) 55.90. TJ: N: 1 L Ngatia (R&N, U17) 13.03/-1.0. HT: N: 1 L Marshall (WG&EL, W40) 51.65

U20:
 100: L (1.3): 1 J Carrott (Charn) 10.74. N (1.9): 1 F Powell (R&N) 10.60. 200: L (1.7): 1 J Carrott (Charn) 21.51. N (0.6): 1 F Powell (R&N) 21.26. 800: N: 1 L Starr (R&N) 1:55.46. 110H: N (2.5): 1 S Lok (Corby) 14.81. 400H: L: 1 O Parker (R&N) 52.60
U17: 100: N (0.2): 1 S O’Donnell (PNV) 10.95. 100H: N (0.1): 1 J Allen-Bramble (R&N) 13.71. PV: N: 1 R Owen (R&N) 3.60. SP: N: 1 M Stumpenhusen (R&N) 13.06. DT: N: 1 M Stumpenhusen (R&N) 47.69. HT: N: 1 J Hancock (R&N) 42.66

U15: 80H: N (2.4): 1 S Briggs-McKellar (R&N) 11.95
M35: 100: N (1.4): 1 C Christian (R&N, M45) 12.20. 200: N (0.8): 1 C Christian (R&N, M45) 24.84
Women: 400: N: 1 M Shaw (Harb, W45) 62.14. 800: N: 1 M Shaw (Harb, W45) 2:18.71. 5000: N: 3 H Heley (Sils, W50) 20:02.34. LJ: N: 1 C Martin-Evans (Dav) 6.03/-1.0. SP: L: 1 E Francis (Leic C, W35) 13.19; 2 A Baltazar-Hall (SB) 11.55. DT: L: 1 S Duquemin (WG&EL) 50.82; 2 E Francis (Leic C, W35) 46.29; 3 A Baltazar-Hall (SB) 45.38. HT: L: 1 J Routledge (Charn) 47.43; 2 E Francis (Leic C, W35) 36.42. JT: L: 1 S Wright (Leic C, W60) 18.36

U17: 100: N (0.2): 1 S Morgan (R&N) 12.27. 200: N (1.1): 1 S Morgan (R&N) 24.93. 800: L: 1 V Rudkin (W&SV) 2:14.85. N: 1 O McGhee (R&N) 2:11.26. 1500: L: 1 V Rudkin (W&SV) 4:39.92. N: 1 O McGhee (R&N) 4:36.19. 80H: N (4.0): 1 I Banks (R&N) 11.89
U15: 1500: L: 1 P Langlands (W&SV) 4:45.35

U13: 100: N (2.1): 1 A Brown (N’pton) 12.62. 200: N (1.9): 1 A Brown (N’pton) 26.44. 1500: L: 1 E Griffiths (Corby) 5:03.17. N: 1 B Lamb (R&N) 4:59.47

SHROPSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Telford
Men: 800: 1 C Thurstan (Bir, M45) 2:01.1
Mixed events: SP: 1 T Stoddart (Tel, W) 12.17. DT: 1 S Brown (Tel H, M35) 40.48. HT: 1 M Elliott (Tel, M45) 47.40. HT: 1 R Bacon (Tel, M65) 40.24. HT: 2 P Higgins (Tel, W65) 22.53. JT: 1 J Wilkinson (Tel, M50) 40.16
U17: 800: 1 J Flynn (Shrews) 1:59.6
U15: 800: 1 L Howard (Tel) 2:05.2
M35: 200: 1 M Dickens (Tel) 23.6
Women: 800: 2 R Coupe (Tel, W50) 2:37.2
U15: 3000: 1 C Stuart (Shrews) 10:29.2

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS ROUND-UP – AW

SOMERSET COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Yeovil
U20 mixed events: 1500SC: 1 L Bickerton (Yeov O, U20W) 5:17.06; 2 D Davies (Yeov O, U17W) 5:32.71
U13: 1500: 1 E Salter (Taun) 4:40.16; 3 P Warman (Wells, U13W) 5:04.02
V50: JT: 2 A Broadhurst (Wrex, W50) 25.96

Men:
 100 (-1.7): 2 P Guest (Yeov O, M60) 13.61. r2 (-0.2): 1 M Alvarez (Yeov O) 10.72. 200: r4 (-0.9): 1 I Broadhurst (Wrex, M65) 27.84. 400: r2: 1 T Bennett (Taun, U20) 47.48. 800: 6 P Mountain (B&W, M65) 2:40.95; 7 J Musselwhite (Yate, M65) 2:42.10. DT: 1 J Tomlinson (Bir) 53.46. JT: 1 B Jones (Taun, U20) 62.43; 2 J Dibble (Yeov O) 59.60

Mixed events:
 1500: 1 S Nicholls (Wells, U20W) 4:37.82. 3000: r2: 3 F Bradley (Yate, U20W) 9:49.31; 4 S Nicholls (Wells, U20W) 9:52.57. 100H (-1.5): 1 G Silcox (Yeov O, W) 14.58. 300H: 1 I Broadhurst (Wrex, M65) 49.50; 3 J Musselwhite (Yate, M65) 57.63. 400H: 1 K Welch (Taun) 56.26. 400H: 3 E Bonnett (Yeov O, W35) 60.35. 2000SC: 1 L Ingram (Yeov O, W) 6:58.34. HJ: 7 S Harger (SW Vets, M70) 1.25. LJ: 2 C Lee (Taun, W) 5.70/0.0; 5 P Guest (Yeov O, M60) 4.73/1.3. TJ: 1 L Guest (Yeov O) 14.36/2.6; 5 J Musselwhite (Yate, M65) 9.15/1.3; 6 A Broadhurst (Wrex, W50) 8.77/1.0. JT: 1 C Wade (Taun, U20W) 37.47; 2 E Goodwin (Millfield School, U20W) 36.20
U20: 110H (-1.6): 1 O Eribo (Taun) 15.34; 2 T Bennett (Taun) 15.45. 2000SC: 1 D Millard (Taun) 5:58.32. DT: 1 J Foord (Taun) 45.70

Women:
 100: r3 (-1.7): 1 A Honey (AFD, U20) 12.12. r4 (-2.4): 2 E Jones (Newp, W40) 13.42; 3 J Sidney (Newp, W55) 14.46; 4 J Ellacott (Rad, W60) 14.68. 200: r3 (-0.4): 1 A Honey (AFD, U20) 25.02; 5 E Jones (Newp, W40) 27.17; 6 J Sidney (Newp, W55) 29.28; 7 J Ellacott (Rad, W60) 29.74. SP: 1 A Nicoll (Bir) 17.01; 2 C Lee (Taun) 11.42
U17: LJ: 1 L Jones (Yeov O) 5.48/1.1. DT: 1 G Flory (Taun) 33.35. JT: 2 E Burdge (Wells, U15) 35.27; 4 R Joynes (Yeov O, U15) 32.48
W50: SP: 1 A Broadhurst (Wrex) 10.60

MAY 10-11

WILTSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Swindon
Men: 110H (1.2): 1 C Staddon (Bath, U20) 14.47; 2 R Woolgar (B’mth) 15.00. HT: 1 H Ricketts (Swin) 58.50; 2 M Hicks (Salis, M50) 33.73
U20: PV: 1 T Oram (Swin) 4.00. HT: 1 L Tutcher (Yate) 65.30; 2 A Merrett (Yate) 51.69
U17: 100 (2.2): 1 J Dumbutshena (Swin) 11.06; 2 E Daramola (Swin) 11.10. HJ: 1 O Poole (Bath) 2.00. HT: 1 A Kinneir (Swin) 44.77
U15: DT: 1 C Merrett (Yate) 35.56. HT: 1 C Merrett (Yate) 45.81
U20 women: JT: 1 H Lewington (WSEH) 43.06; 2 S Turner (And) 36.02
U17: DT: 1 K Miller (Salis) 34.88. HT: 1 H Scott (Swin) 46.06
U15: HT: 1 L Harding (Swin) 36.23. JT: 1 L Bull (Swin) 39.65
U13: DT: 1 O Powell (Yate) 24.30

OMAR AHMED AND HANNAH IRWIN LEAD LINES AT CARDIFF BAY 10KM

Leave a comment